Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Strategy&

What questions should I expect in Strategy& UAE case interview? Especially if I have back to back interviews?

also if I was aked what is strategy consulting what should I say?

What questions should I expect in Strategy& UAE case interview? Especially if I have back to back interviews?

also if I was aked what is strategy consulting what should I say?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Its high likely market sizing questions will come up, but the reason why is they want to test you can think like a strategist (note not a consultant, the point here is you don't need to know the content but can approach any problem through clarity of thought)

What would make you look like a start candidate to them would be:

  • Clear ability to apply first-principles thinking
  • Logical approaches to abstract concepts or questions
  • Strong quantitative skills incl. mental maths

If I was in your shoes, my suggestion would be to spend time doing not just market sizing, but abstract estimation questions along with mental math.

Taking the above into account, really think through fit and how to demonstrate it. It is a particular brand of strategy consulting.

Regarding why consulting, this is such a common and well-answered question that are many answers you can give. The important thing will be for you to do some introspection to come up with some real reasons for why consulting. Hopefully, this is already clear to you given you are applying, there must be a particular draw! Its hard for others to come in and answer this question for you as it depends on your personal interests and fit. It may come down to the variety of work, an intellectually-driven culture, exposure to various industries, learning to think strategically about business etc.

Its high likely market sizing questions will come up, but the reason why is they want to test you can think like a strategist (note not a consultant, the point here is you don't need to know the content but can approach any problem through clarity of thought)

What would make you look like a start candidate to them would be:

  • Clear ability to apply first-principles thinking
  • Logical approaches to abstract concepts or questions
  • Strong quantitative skills incl. mental maths

If I was in your shoes, my suggestion would be to spend time doing not just market sizing, but abstract estimation questions along with mental math.

Taking the above into account, really think through fit and how to demonstrate it. It is a particular brand of strategy consulting.

Regarding why consulting, this is such a common and well-answered question that are many answers you can give. The important thing will be for you to do some introspection to come up with some real reasons for why consulting. Hopefully, this is already clear to you given you are applying, there must be a particular draw! Its hard for others to come in and answer this question for you as it depends on your personal interests and fit. It may come down to the variety of work, an intellectually-driven culture, exposure to various industries, learning to think strategically about business etc.

(edited)

Thanks Raj! — ry iio on Apr 05, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,176 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I am concerned that you are not adequately prepared if this interview is upcoming.

You should expect a classic case+fit interview. For this, you have to be prepared for casing, market sizing, and fit/behavioral. The range of questions asked here is infinite.

Why Consulting Question

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company

Hi,

I am concerned that you are not adequately prepared if this interview is upcoming.

You should expect a classic case+fit interview. For this, you have to be prepared for casing, market sizing, and fit/behavioral. The range of questions asked here is infinite.

Why Consulting Question

  • You need to summarize what you did before along the theme of consulting aspects you liked and consulting aspects that were missing
  • You then combine those two - i.e. I know I like + am good at x, y, and z which is required for consulting, and I really am excited to get a, b, and c
  • You finish with a "mini" why x company
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped several candidates for S& Dubai and have a pack of 20+ real questions asked there, please PM me for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped several candidates for S& Dubai and have a pack of 20+ real questions asked there, please PM me for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In Strategy&, as in MBB, the process if pretty standard, divided into 2 main workstreams :

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In Strategy&, as in MBB, the process if pretty standard, divided into 2 main workstreams :

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.2k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 107
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case