Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

9

Strategy&

Hi community,

anyone willing to provide any insights in the interview process for Strategy& (Middle East)?

I heard they really like market sizing questions (could anyone confirm that?)

thank you

Hi community,

anyone willing to provide any insights in the interview process for Strategy& (Middle East)?

I heard they really like market sizing questions (could anyone confirm that?)

thank you

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

945 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi, I worked with S& for 3 years in London, including 6mo with the ME office (Dubai / Riyadh / Beirut) on several engagements, so I can offer you a few insights.

The important thing to understand is the culture of S& ME has always been quite differentiated as the earliest consulting firm to enter the market, they cultivate a distinct reputation as top-tier strategists from the Booz era. Like Clara pointed it, this culture has persisted even after the PwC acquisition, as a small-ish office in the network (one can say it's been distilled even further now). I can say time with the team in KSA highlighted this in how we worked, the team makeup (clear preference for quant majors e.g. engineering from AUB), and ruthless consistency in focussing on the details.

Why does this matter to you if interviewing?

Its high likely market sizing questions will come up, but the reason why is they want to test you can think like a strategist (note not a consultant, the point here is you don't need to know the content but can approach any problem through clarity of thought)

What would make you look like a start candidate to them would be:

  • Clear ability to apply first-principles thinking
  • Logical approaches to abstract concepts or questions
  • Strong quantitative skills incl. mental maths

If I was in your shoes, my suggestion would be to spend time doing not just market sizing, but abstract estimation questions along with mental math.

Taking the above into account, really think through fit and how to demonstrate it. It is a particular brand of strategy consulting.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

R

Hi, I worked with S& for 3 years in London, including 6mo with the ME office (Dubai / Riyadh / Beirut) on several engagements, so I can offer you a few insights.

The important thing to understand is the culture of S& ME has always been quite differentiated as the earliest consulting firm to enter the market, they cultivate a distinct reputation as top-tier strategists from the Booz era. Like Clara pointed it, this culture has persisted even after the PwC acquisition, as a small-ish office in the network (one can say it's been distilled even further now). I can say time with the team in KSA highlighted this in how we worked, the team makeup (clear preference for quant majors e.g. engineering from AUB), and ruthless consistency in focussing on the details.

Why does this matter to you if interviewing?

Its high likely market sizing questions will come up, but the reason why is they want to test you can think like a strategist (note not a consultant, the point here is you don't need to know the content but can approach any problem through clarity of thought)

What would make you look like a start candidate to them would be:

  • Clear ability to apply first-principles thinking
  • Logical approaches to abstract concepts or questions
  • Strong quantitative skills incl. mental maths

If I was in your shoes, my suggestion would be to spend time doing not just market sizing, but abstract estimation questions along with mental math.

Taking the above into account, really think through fit and how to demonstrate it. It is a particular brand of strategy consulting.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

R

(edited)

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Strategy& Middle East has a distinct culture and prestige within the network. I don't work for the Middle East office, but had a couple experiences working with Middle East Partner and Team members. My impression working with them are:

1. They are using a very data driven approach to the next level (even more than my previous firms)

2. They expect you to be very effiecient and can solve any problem thrown at you (So "I don't have experience in similar project" excuse will never work for them). You are expected to be able to structure whatever random problem you faced

3. Attention to detail is very important, your thinking must be clear and your slides must perfectly reflect that thinking

As such, market sizing questions might pop up as a part of a bigger case questions to test those traits.

Strategy& Middle East has a distinct culture and prestige within the network. I don't work for the Middle East office, but had a couple experiences working with Middle East Partner and Team members. My impression working with them are:

1. They are using a very data driven approach to the next level (even more than my previous firms)

2. They expect you to be very effiecient and can solve any problem thrown at you (So "I don't have experience in similar project" excuse will never work for them). You are expected to be able to structure whatever random problem you faced

3. Attention to detail is very important, your thinking must be clear and your slides must perfectly reflect that thinking

As such, market sizing questions might pop up as a part of a bigger case questions to test those traits.

Hi Iman, can you elaborate on point 3? I want to understand what you mean by attention to detail & reflecting this on decks. (I am not applying for S& ME - just want to get better advice before I start my consulting job) — Anonymous B on Apr 05, 2020

So there are a couple of checklist that you wanted to tick when writing a deck in strategy consulting: 1) you wanted to make sure the Title of the slides from start to finish great story that culminating in the recommendation, 2) In each individual slide the content should support the insights in the title e.g. 70% of customer are switching to competitor - your slide should accurately describe that fact no more and no less, 3) Make sure your data presentation is accurate, proper sourcing, clean graphic, good language grammar, properly using the firm's colour scheme — Iman on Apr 05, 2020 (edited)

Thanks Iman - that's really clear. Do you have any suggestions as to how I can learn that or is that typically learned as we do the job? — Anonymous B on Apr 05, 2020

Don't worry, you will learn that on the job. Over time with effort and commitment you will be good at it — Iman on Apr 05, 2020 (edited)

Hi, cant say about Middle East office but I interviewed & received offer from S& recently.

Interview process is pretty standard, all my interviews are 1-1.5hr long, combination b/n fit & case interviews. My thoughts:

  • Large emphasis to fit - I dont know whether this is just the office I am applying to (it's quite small at ~30 people) but out of all interviews I had (MBB, other T2 firms) I think S& is the most thorough in terms of fit. They really make sure that:
    • You are excited to start in consulting (so expect why consulting and a LOT of questions why you didnt choose start-ups or whatever your background is),
    • Know what you did in your previous job/internship (in my case they really ask questions like what did you do in this role, and what does this point in your CV mean)
    • Have sufficient team/leadership/soft skills (pretty standard McK's PEI)
  • Standard interviewee-led cases: My cases were two investment cases, one cost reduction case (this was just a long brainstorming exercise - no numbers involved), and one unusual market entry case (with a market sizing wedged in it). I cant comment for Middle East offices but from my experience I dont see that they particularly are fond of market sizing questions (unlike some other firm I know). Again, no harm in preparing for market sizing qs, it typically follows the same finite patterns over and over. Once you get the hang of it, its really not hard at all.

I think that if you are ready with case interviews (think MBB-level cases), just brush up on your fit questions and I'm sure you should be fine.

Best of luck!

Hi, cant say about Middle East office but I interviewed & received offer from S& recently.

Interview process is pretty standard, all my interviews are 1-1.5hr long, combination b/n fit & case interviews. My thoughts:

  • Large emphasis to fit - I dont know whether this is just the office I am applying to (it's quite small at ~30 people) but out of all interviews I had (MBB, other T2 firms) I think S& is the most thorough in terms of fit. They really make sure that:
    • You are excited to start in consulting (so expect why consulting and a LOT of questions why you didnt choose start-ups or whatever your background is),
    • Know what you did in your previous job/internship (in my case they really ask questions like what did you do in this role, and what does this point in your CV mean)
    • Have sufficient team/leadership/soft skills (pretty standard McK's PEI)
  • Standard interviewee-led cases: My cases were two investment cases, one cost reduction case (this was just a long brainstorming exercise - no numbers involved), and one unusual market entry case (with a market sizing wedged in it). I cant comment for Middle East offices but from my experience I dont see that they particularly are fond of market sizing questions (unlike some other firm I know). Again, no harm in preparing for market sizing qs, it typically follows the same finite patterns over and over. Once you get the hang of it, its really not hard at all.

I think that if you are ready with case interviews (think MBB-level cases), just brush up on your fit questions and I'm sure you should be fine.

Best of luck!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,381 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I helped several people for Strategy& Dubai, the process is quite traditional and involves:

  • Fit (why Strategy&, why consulting, why Dubai)
  • Cases (market sizing is present around 30% of the time)
  • Your own questions

I have 15+ real questions asked at Strategy& Dubai, please feel free to PM for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I helped several people for Strategy& Dubai, the process is quite traditional and involves:

  • Fit (why Strategy&, why consulting, why Dubai)
  • Cases (market sizing is present around 30% of the time)
  • Your own questions

I have 15+ real questions asked at Strategy& Dubai, please feel free to PM for more info.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,658 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. Market sizings are largely used, especially in the 1st round
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
the interview will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense. Market sizings are largely used, especially in the 1st round
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I have done myself the interview for the italian office of Strategy&. The first step was a screening test composed by 3 parts: Quantitative and logical test, Written case with multiple choices and an essay.
After that, you start with the case interviews thar have a standard structure: Fit part, case resolution (mainly interviewer-led, but it can vary) and Q&A session. Market sizing are really common as in all real interview processes.

Feel free to text me for futher information,
Luca

Hello,

I have done myself the interview for the italian office of Strategy&. The first step was a screening test composed by 3 parts: Quantitative and logical test, Written case with multiple choices and an essay.
After that, you start with the case interviews thar have a standard structure: Fit part, case resolution (mainly interviewer-led, but it can vary) and Q&A session. Market sizing are really common as in all real interview processes.

Feel free to text me for futher information,
Luca

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

217 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! the structure of an interview is similar to MBB, which means:

  • Fit
  • Business case

Best,

Daniel

Hi! the structure of an interview is similar to MBB, which means:

  • Fit
  • Business case

Best,

Daniel

Hey A,

I helped 2 mentees of mine to get offers at Strategy & Dubai in February/March. They will both start in Fall 2020.

I can confirm about the market sizing cases.

If you want to know further specifics, drop me a line.

Good luck!

André

Hey A,

I helped 2 mentees of mine to get offers at Strategy & Dubai in February/March. They will both start in Fall 2020.

I can confirm about the market sizing cases.

If you want to know further specifics, drop me a line.

Good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agreeing with the last post, the prep you need for it is the same one you would seek for when preparing for MBB globally.

Business case will be conventional, 1st round classical MBA case (e.g., profitability, PE, market sizing, M&A, etc.) Nothing special.

Pay particular attention to the FIT part, since Strategy & has a strong character and brand (altough bought by PwC, they have never been integrated with them). Same applies to ME, it´s a particular market with a strong "personality" in terms of projects done, bigger presence of high-impact public policy engagements, etc.

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Hello!

Agreeing with the last post, the prep you need for it is the same one you would seek for when preparing for MBB globally.

Business case will be conventional, 1st round classical MBA case (e.g., profitability, PE, market sizing, M&A, etc.) Nothing special.

Pay particular attention to the FIT part, since Strategy & has a strong character and brand (altough bought by PwC, they have never been integrated with them). Same applies to ME, it´s a particular market with a strong "personality" in terms of projects done, bigger presence of high-impact public policy engagements, etc.

Hope it helps!

Good luck,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case