2

Stern Stewart Interview advice

Hello everyone,

I have an interview with Stern Stewart coming up. It would be great if people could share their interview experiences:

- What kind of questions were asked?

- Any specific focus in terms of case topics?

- Any topics I should look into in particular?

Thank you very much!

Hello everyone,

I have an interview with Stern Stewart coming up. It would be great if people could share their interview experiences:

- What kind of questions were asked?

- Any specific focus in terms of case topics?

- Any topics I should look into in particular?

Thank you very much!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

263 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

basically it is the same process as in the other firms. However due to their origin in finance they might also see things like Working Capital, Cash Flow vs. Profit, EBIT vs. EBITDA, ... as important.

I did an internship at Stern Stewart during my studies. If you want to exchange some thoughts on the company in general, let me know. It is a good company to work for.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

basically it is the same process as in the other firms. However due to their origin in finance they might also see things like Working Capital, Cash Flow vs. Profit, EBIT vs. EBITDA, ... as important.

I did an internship at Stern Stewart during my studies. If you want to exchange some thoughts on the company in general, let me know. It is a good company to work for.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Just out of curiosity: does Stern Stewart only consider people with a business-related background? I have a technical background, got invitations for McK, BCG and several Tier2, but Stern Stewart rejected me after one day only...

Just out of curiosity: does Stern Stewart only consider people with a business-related background? I have a technical background, got invitations for McK, BCG and several Tier2, but Stern Stewart rejected me after one day only...

Related case(s)

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.1k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 28
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 24
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case