Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

2

Stern Stewart

What is special about them and their cases?

How do you see Stern Stewart in comparison to Tier 1&2?

Would it be possible to move from there to top tier?

What is special about them and their cases?

How do you see Stern Stewart in comparison to Tier 1&2?

Would it be possible to move from there to top tier?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

415 Meetings

3,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

My view on Stern Stewart in Germany:

Very good firm. Focus on value creation and no-nonsense financial underpinning of strategic recommendations. Intense performance-orientation and (at times) rough work-life balance. consultants switching to MBB happens here and there (had two Stern Stewart mentees in the last 12 months switching to different MBBs).

Cheers, Sidi

My view on Stern Stewart in Germany:

Very good firm. Focus on value creation and no-nonsense financial underpinning of strategic recommendations. Intense performance-orientation and (at times) rough work-life balance. consultants switching to MBB happens here and there (had two Stern Stewart mentees in the last 12 months switching to different MBBs).

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Hi,

Stern Stewart is quite a reputable firm and some might consider it an "elite boutique" of consulting. Very well know in the DACH region. From what I heard people there get paid well above other T2 firms (some have said they get more than MBB but I have not been able to verify this). This firm is certainly a company that could act as a launch platform for MBBs.

Best regards

Hi,

Stern Stewart is quite a reputable firm and some might consider it an "elite boutique" of consulting. Very well know in the DACH region. From what I heard people there get paid well above other T2 firms (some have said they get more than MBB but I have not been able to verify this). This firm is certainly a company that could act as a launch platform for MBBs.

Best regards

(edited)