Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Spielt das Thema Nachhaltigkeit in euren Projekten eine Rolle?

AskAConsultant projects Sustainability
New answer on Mar 09, 2024
3 Answers
200 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 08, 2024

Ich versuche, ressourcensparend zu leben und achte auf Nachhaltigkeit. Betreut ihr euch nachhaltige Projekte bzw. wie wichtig ist das Thema generell im Consulting? Bemerkt ihr einen Trend?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Niklas
Expert
replied on Mar 08, 2024
McKinsey Jr. Engagement Manager | Interviewer at McK| Coached numerous candidates to secure MBB offers | University of Oxford

Auch Beratungsunternehmen sind vom Thema Nachhaltigkeit stark betroffen, sowohl was die Unternehmen selbst angeht, als auch die Arbeit mit den Kunden. McKinsey hat sich zB zum Ziel gesetzt, bis 2030 “net zero climate impact” zu erreichen. Auch in der Arbeit mit Kunden nimmt das Thema eine immer größere Relevanz ein und viele, viele Projekte befassen sich mit dem Thema Nachhaltigkeit. Eine kurze Übersicht zu dem Thema von McKinsey gibt es hier: https://www.mckinsey.com/about-us/environmental-sustainability

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 09, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Actually, there's more and more emphasis on this. 

Lots of firms are joining net zero initiatives. They are reducing the amount of flying that they do. They are downsizing the footprint of their offices. They are running multiple micro-sustainability initiatives. 

But overall, consulting is an industry that helps serve big companies to work on bigger problems that enable them to get bigger. 

So you might find yourself helping CocaCola sell more bottles. You have to figure out how important sustainability is for you early on, just so you don't find yourself in a constant conflict between your values and your actions. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 09, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Looks like you already got an answer from Niklas which is great :)

If you're able to post in English more of us will be able to help answer as well!

Was this answer helpful?
Niklas gave the best answer

Niklas

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
McKinsey Jr. Engagement Manager | Interviewer at McK| Coached numerous candidates to secure MBB offers | University of O
63
Meetings
145
Q&A Upvotes
3
Awards
5.0
26 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!