Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Speed reading techniques for McKinsey PST

Hi everyone!

Does anyone know any particular speed reading techniques? I'm trying to accelerate my ability to read while prepping for McKinsey PST.

Thanks :)

Hi everyone!

Does anyone know any particular speed reading techniques? I'm trying to accelerate my ability to read while prepping for McKinsey PST.

Thanks :)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there!

I used a similar approach to you for the PST in regards to speed reading...It helped a lot and i passed!

Here are my thoughts...

  1. I used https://www.7speedreading.com/ - In 7 days you can go from about 300 to 600 words per minute. It's good to do it right before the test as after 15 mins of exercise your reading speed will increase 5 fold.
  2. There are patterns in the PST - do enough and you will learn these. This will save the amount of text you need to read because you'll know the wording of the question or you'll know where to find certain information. The answer to 1 question is normally just in 1 paragraph or the 1 graph.
  3. As Vlad said, dont read the text before reading the question. The PST is a time trap and you need to be smart about it.
  4. I would also recommend not doing all the questions - There are some tough quant which honestly will take you 5 minutes to get the exact answer. IF you practice enough, you recognise these through the question and answer type. Move on, guess an answer and come back if you have time at the end, because there are easier questions for you to spend time on and nail!
  5. Underline and circle the key words in text

Good luck with your prep and the test!

Hey there!

I used a similar approach to you for the PST in regards to speed reading...It helped a lot and i passed!

Here are my thoughts...

  1. I used https://www.7speedreading.com/ - In 7 days you can go from about 300 to 600 words per minute. It's good to do it right before the test as after 15 mins of exercise your reading speed will increase 5 fold.
  2. There are patterns in the PST - do enough and you will learn these. This will save the amount of text you need to read because you'll know the wording of the question or you'll know where to find certain information. The answer to 1 question is normally just in 1 paragraph or the 1 graph.
  3. As Vlad said, dont read the text before reading the question. The PST is a time trap and you need to be smart about it.
  4. I would also recommend not doing all the questions - There are some tough quant which honestly will take you 5 minutes to get the exact answer. IF you practice enough, you recognise these through the question and answer type. Move on, guess an answer and come back if you have time at the end, because there are easier questions for you to spend time on and nail!
  5. Underline and circle the key words in text

Good luck with your prep and the test!

Dear A!

A for reading comprehension there are a lot of techniques and short courses on fast-reading, for example on udemy.com.

I can share with you some ideas, if there is some study or publication, you can read first very attentively an Executive Summary and Conclusion,and if you want to get some specific details on the research, you just jump to the specific chapter to go deeper.

Also, you can train yourself to read the first sentence in every paragraph, which gives you an overview of the whole paragraph itself. But the trick in this reading, that your mind should be always tuned in, otherwise you just get bored, tired, and lose your time.

So, my advice to you, you really want to go deeper in that to take some short courses and practice and practice.

Best,

André

Dear A!

A for reading comprehension there are a lot of techniques and short courses on fast-reading, for example on udemy.com.

I can share with you some ideas, if there is some study or publication, you can read first very attentively an Executive Summary and Conclusion,and if you want to get some specific details on the research, you just jump to the specific chapter to go deeper.

Also, you can train yourself to read the first sentence in every paragraph, which gives you an overview of the whole paragraph itself. But the trick in this reading, that your mind should be always tuned in, otherwise you just get bored, tired, and lose your time.

So, my advice to you, you really want to go deeper in that to take some short courses and practice and practice.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Several recommendations here:

  1. Just read a lot. Reading in English helps to boost the performance. The best resources to read - Business School Cases, Economist Articles, etc
  2. Use speed-reading apps. I personally used a lot for GMAT prep. "Reading Trainer for Ipad" helped me a lot
  3. On the real test, read the questions first and then skim the text. Don't read everything.

Again, the major improvement comes from everyday reading in English.

Best!

Hi,

Several recommendations here:

  1. Just read a lot. Reading in English helps to boost the performance. The best resources to read - Business School Cases, Economist Articles, etc
  2. Use speed-reading apps. I personally used a lot for GMAT prep. "Reading Trainer for Ipad" helped me a lot
  3. On the real test, read the questions first and then skim the text. Don't read everything.

Again, the major improvement comes from everyday reading in English.

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.0k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case