Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Specific approach to a digital transformation problem / case

Hi all,

I have two cases coming up (Deloitte Digital and BCG Digital Ventures), both will have a case or discussing through a client problem related to digital transformation (likely around digital in FS).

Is there a specific framework or guideline I should follow for answering this?

Thanks

Hi all,

I have two cases coming up (Deloitte Digital and BCG Digital Ventures), both will have a case or discussing through a client problem related to digital transformation (likely around digital in FS).

Is there a specific framework or guideline I should follow for answering this?

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Since there may be many kinds of digital transformation cases, I recommend searching the websites of Delloite, BCG, McKinsey for the articles on the most popular digital topics. These articles have some great frameworks that you can use.

Here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, sharding, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, virtual machines, containerization, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

There will be also a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful.

Good luck!

Hi,

Since there may be many kinds of digital transformation cases, I recommend searching the websites of Delloite, BCG, McKinsey for the articles on the most popular digital topics. These articles have some great frameworks that you can use.

Here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, sharding, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, virtual machines, containerization, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

There will be also a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,087 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

There isn't one right framework for digital transormation! Think about it, the question could be "our digital transformation has fallen behind. How do we fix it?" or, it could be "x company in y industry is looking to embark on a digital transformation. How do we set it up" or "As part of their digital transformation, x company in y industry is looking to employ data analytics/AI. What do we prioritize and how?" etc .etc .

All of these have different frameworks/approaches!

Now, my strong suggestion is to 1) Learn how to framework 2) Learn/read the main digital/IT topics on Dloitte Digital, BCG Platinion, McK Digital etc. websites 3) Tie both #1 and #2 together in digital transformation cases...ideally with the help of a coach.

Now, I know it's hard to get resources on this - there isn't much! That's why I created a number of cases (some public, some private) and a lot of preparation material around this. Feel free to reach out for support (I'm helped countless candidate in this area), and, regardless, have a look at my public content here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Hi there,

There isn't one right framework for digital transormation! Think about it, the question could be "our digital transformation has fallen behind. How do we fix it?" or, it could be "x company in y industry is looking to embark on a digital transformation. How do we set it up" or "As part of their digital transformation, x company in y industry is looking to employ data analytics/AI. What do we prioritize and how?" etc .etc .

All of these have different frameworks/approaches!

Now, my strong suggestion is to 1) Learn how to framework 2) Learn/read the main digital/IT topics on Dloitte Digital, BCG Platinion, McK Digital etc. websites 3) Tie both #1 and #2 together in digital transformation cases...ideally with the help of a coach.

Now, I know it's hard to get resources on this - there isn't much! That's why I created a number of cases (some public, some private) and a lot of preparation material around this. Feel free to reach out for support (I'm helped countless candidate in this area), and, regardless, have a look at my public content here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

(edited)

Related case(s)

McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 10.8k times
McKinsey Case: Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.6 5 621
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.3k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 113
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 3.1k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 70
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case