Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Skype call with MBB HR manager after referral; what can I get out of it?

Hello Preplounge!

I will start with a little background about me. I am Italian and I am currently a postdoc in `target’ university in the UK. I got my PhD in Aerospace engineering in the same lab last year.

Long story short, I feel my learning curve has saturated in the last year and I want to challenge myself in a new environment. After a lot of pondering and talking to a very close friend of mine in BCG, I have decided this challenge is going to be consultancy.

My first choice would be the MBB Milan offices.

After a chat, my friend got in touch with a HR manager in the BCG Milan office and, after inspecting my CV, he agreed to talk over skype.

The call is scheduled for next week and it is supposedly just them explaining the Milan reality to me. However, on their website portal, I have noticed that they have filed a formal application as a full-time consultant.

Has anyone got any experience on the matter? Do you deem it realistic for me to land a 1st round interview scheduled after the phone call?

If so, how would maximise my chances or doing so?

I look forward to your replies. I have joined 3 days ago and I have found the answers on here to be incredibly useful and I would like to thank you in advance!

Andrea

Hello Preplounge!

I will start with a little background about me. I am Italian and I am currently a postdoc in `target’ university in the UK. I got my PhD in Aerospace engineering in the same lab last year.

Long story short, I feel my learning curve has saturated in the last year and I want to challenge myself in a new environment. After a lot of pondering and talking to a very close friend of mine in BCG, I have decided this challenge is going to be consultancy.

My first choice would be the MBB Milan offices.

After a chat, my friend got in touch with a HR manager in the BCG Milan office and, after inspecting my CV, he agreed to talk over skype.

The call is scheduled for next week and it is supposedly just them explaining the Milan reality to me. However, on their website portal, I have noticed that they have filed a formal application as a full-time consultant.

Has anyone got any experience on the matter? Do you deem it realistic for me to land a 1st round interview scheduled after the phone call?

If so, how would maximise my chances or doing so?

I look forward to your replies. I have joined 3 days ago and I have found the answers on here to be incredibly useful and I would like to thank you in advance!

Andrea

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Andrea,

Agreed that you've most likely passed the screening, but this still may be a quasi-interview in that they're double-checking that you're a reasonable candidate.

I recommend taking the opportunity to ask some quetions specific to their office, but make sure you're not asking silly questions that you should have found out before from some research! Demonstrate your interest, competence, and likeability and you should be through!

Best of luck and continue to leverage this community in the process - it's a great resource!

Hi Andrea,

Agreed that you've most likely passed the screening, but this still may be a quasi-interview in that they're double-checking that you're a reasonable candidate.

I recommend taking the opportunity to ask some quetions specific to their office, but make sure you're not asking silly questions that you should have found out before from some research! Demonstrate your interest, competence, and likeability and you should be through!

Best of luck and continue to leverage this community in the process - it's a great resource!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Most probably you've passed the screening and you'll be invited for a test / interview after the call.

Best!

Hi,

Most probably you've passed the screening and you'll be invited for a test / interview after the call.

Best!

Thanks Vlad. What should I expect from the call then? — Andy on May 25, 2019

Dear Andy,

Porbably you were screened. For that skype call I would recommend you to prepare questions and some information about the company, and some you FIT stories that can prove your interest and quality to join them.

Wish you best of luck,

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear Andy,

Porbably you were screened. For that skype call I would recommend you to prepare questions and some information about the company, and some you FIT stories that can prove your interest and quality to join them.

Wish you best of luck,

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Hi Andrea,

I did work for BCG Milan Office very recently and happy to share my guidance regarding your roadmap for free at 15 min call. Feel free to reach me if you are interested.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi Andrea,

I did work for BCG Milan Office very recently and happy to share my guidance regarding your roadmap for free at 15 min call. Feel free to reach me if you are interested.

Cheers
Serhat

Thanks to both!

I had the feeling that would be the case. I will make sure I get my story `why BCG' etc. on point.

However, a minor concern is that there has been some misunderstanding: I was not quite ready to apply yet as I have only just started preparing cases. My main aim was really to get to know Milan reality and then decide my office preference.

Do you think that, in case they propose an interview, I can postpone this to say August or September?

Thanks again.

Andrea

Thanks to both!

I had the feeling that would be the case. I will make sure I get my story `why BCG' etc. on point.

However, a minor concern is that there has been some misunderstanding: I was not quite ready to apply yet as I have only just started preparing cases. My main aim was really to get to know Milan reality and then decide my office preference.

Do you think that, in case they propose an interview, I can postpone this to say August or September?

Thanks again.

Andrea

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Financial CRM

Solved 8.6k times
Financial CRM Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have maintained the client sales information in separate Excel spread sheets. This made it very complicated for the managers to have an overview of the latest information. At the end of the fiscal year, all sales teams have to migrate their sales data into the new system. They want our advice regarding the necessary change management.
4.1 5 186
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0) |

Your client is a big financial services company in Germany that just implemented a Client Relationship Management (CRM) system. Its intention is to provide the leadership with a real time view into the organisation’s sales channel. Before the introduction of the CRM system the sales teams have main ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case