Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Single-decker costs mistake

There's an error in the calculation of the single-decker costs. We have to mulitply the depreciation per mile and the fuel by 20 and not 10 because a trip/route is 20 miles.

Thus, the payback is 4,8 years and is not that interesting for our client since a 3 year payback is required.

There's an error in the calculation of the single-decker costs. We have to mulitply the depreciation per mile and the fuel by 20 and not 10 because a trip/route is 20 miles.

Thus, the payback is 4,8 years and is not that interesting for our client since a 3 year payback is required.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

OK .. so what's your question here in the Q&A forum?

OK .. so what's your question here in the Q&A forum?

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,411 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I advise you to writte the author directly, instead of posting here, since this is a Q&A

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I advise you to writte the author directly, instead of posting here, since this is a Q&A

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Raouf,

Good catch! Would be good to reach out to the author of the case to let them know :)

Hi Raouf,

Good catch! Would be good to reach out to the author of the case to let them know :)