Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Similarity b/w Mck PST and BCG Potential Test

How similar is the McK PST to the BCG Potential Test? I have prep material for the PST already, and I don't want to have to spend additional money on documents for the potential test. Can I prep for both with PST prep material?

How similar is the McK PST to the BCG Potential Test? I have prep material for the PST already, and I don't want to have to spend additional money on documents for the potential test. Can I prep for both with PST prep material?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,276 Meetings

11,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The two tests have similarities and the PST can be useful to complement the preparation, but I would recommend practicing on Potential Test samples for BCG as well to simulate as much as possible the real environment and reach your full potential in the preparation. Some of the main differences include:

  • McK covers more critical reasoning questions than BCG, which is instead more quant-based
  • McK PST is limited to 4 possible answers per question, while BCG Potential Test can have more than 4 options as a choice
  • In BCG Potential Test you have less time available (23 questions in 45 mins vs 26 in 60 minutes)
  • In BCG Potential Tests you are penalized for wrong answers, which is not the case in McK PST and has a different scoring system (+3 for each right answer, 0 for no answer and -1 for a wrong answer )
  • You have three different cases in McK PST and one case in BCG Potential Test
  • McK PST is paper-based, while BCG Potential Test is a computer-based, which may change the way you take notes and move between questions

At the following link you can find some specific tips for the BCG Potential Test:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/please-help-bcg-potential-test-in-a-week-2905

If you want to practice on a real example of a BCG Potential Test, you can find the one I prepared below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-1-13

With this test you will be able to:

  • Prepare on the exact same format of the BCG Online Case – 23 questions in 45 minutes
  • Identify your possible improvements thanks to detailed solutions for all the 23 questions
  • Practice on material tested by multiple candidates who did the test and successfully passed the Potential Test.

Below you can find a screenshot of the test:

BCG Potential Test ExampleHope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

The two tests have similarities and the PST can be useful to complement the preparation, but I would recommend practicing on Potential Test samples for BCG as well to simulate as much as possible the real environment and reach your full potential in the preparation. Some of the main differences include:

  • McK covers more critical reasoning questions than BCG, which is instead more quant-based
  • McK PST is limited to 4 possible answers per question, while BCG Potential Test can have more than 4 options as a choice
  • In BCG Potential Test you have less time available (23 questions in 45 mins vs 26 in 60 minutes)
  • In BCG Potential Tests you are penalized for wrong answers, which is not the case in McK PST and has a different scoring system (+3 for each right answer, 0 for no answer and -1 for a wrong answer )
  • You have three different cases in McK PST and one case in BCG Potential Test
  • McK PST is paper-based, while BCG Potential Test is a computer-based, which may change the way you take notes and move between questions

At the following link you can find some specific tips for the BCG Potential Test:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/please-help-bcg-potential-test-in-a-week-2905

If you want to practice on a real example of a BCG Potential Test, you can find the one I prepared below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/bcg-potential-testonline-case-1-13

With this test you will be able to:

  • Prepare on the exact same format of the BCG Online Case – 23 questions in 45 minutes
  • Identify your possible improvements thanks to detailed solutions for all the 23 questions
  • Practice on material tested by multiple candidates who did the test and successfully passed the Potential Test.

Below you can find a screenshot of the test:

BCG Potential Test ExampleHope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Book a coaching with Isabel

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

having done both tests and receiving offers from both firms in 2015 I'd say, that - despite already mentioned differneces in the test design - the "type of thinking" that needs to be applied for both test is very similar.

I prepared for both test with the preparation material I received from BCG / McK.

Having that said, I'd recommend to focus on your case preparation, as the cases are really the part of the interview that "turn the needle". If you don't perform on the cases you won't be hired, no matter how good your PST / Potential test results are. Still you should do ok in those ;)

Best,
Isabel

Hey,

having done both tests and receiving offers from both firms in 2015 I'd say, that - despite already mentioned differneces in the test design - the "type of thinking" that needs to be applied for both test is very similar.

I prepared for both test with the preparation material I received from BCG / McK.

Having that said, I'd recommend to focus on your case preparation, as the cases are really the part of the interview that "turn the needle". If you don't perform on the cases you won't be hired, no matter how good your PST / Potential test results are. Still you should do ok in those ;)

Best,
Isabel

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Short answer, yes. There are obvious differences, but the skills tested are generally the same. Think of the difference between GMAT and GRE, or SAT & ACT. Someone acing the first will typically do extremely well in the second, and vice versa.

Good luck!

Short answer, yes. There are obvious differences, but the skills tested are generally the same. Think of the difference between GMAT and GRE, or SAT & ACT. Someone acing the first will typically do extremely well in the second, and vice versa.

Good luck!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 862
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 455
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case