expert
Expert with best answer

Giulia

89% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

90 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Signing Bonus

Anonymous A asked on Sep 20, 2019 - 3 answers

I just received my offer to join Mckinsey. The offer states that the signing bonus will be paid with the first paycheck (5 months from now). Can I renegotiate to get it after signing directly? or is this the norm?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Giulia
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2019
McKinsey Business Analyst | 3+ years Experience | Extensive experience in case preparation
Book a coaching with Giulia

89% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

90 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

it is the norm to pay it with the first pay check. You can always try to renegotiate, they won’t have a “bad” opinion of you for trying. I wouldn’t have much hope for a positive answer, though,but you can always try!

Deniz
Expert
replied on Sep 21, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 150+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

The norm is to get the bonus with your first paycheck, thus I do not think you will be able to get this anytime sooner. However, as mentioned by others here, no harm in asking.

Best,

Deniz

Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 20, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

364 Meetings

5,206 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

You can try to negotiate, but since you are not yet the employe (i.e. not in the payroll system), I don't know how they can proceed with that legally, especially in the US. You have to be an employee to pay taxes.

Best