4

Sign on bonus for experienced hires in BCG Dubai

Hello everybody,

I graduated from B-school (MBA) 2 years ago. I have worked in consulting (tier 2) since then. I just received an offer from the BCG Dubai, but they did not offer a sign on bonus.

1. Any idea how negociable this is? What amount can I pretend to?

2. The offer also comes like an entry level, how possible is it to negociate the tenure.

Hello everybody,

I graduated from B-school (MBA) 2 years ago. I have worked in consulting (tier 2) since then. I just received an offer from the BCG Dubai, but they did not offer a sign on bonus.

1. Any idea how negociable this is? What amount can I pretend to?

2. The offer also comes like an entry level, how possible is it to negociate the tenure.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Usually sign on bonuses, if not offered in advance, are only negotiable if you have a good argument for them. A typical one I have heard for experienced hires is that "if I worked at my current company until Bonus time, I would get a bonus of £10k. Therefore, if you want me to start now, I would need a £10k bonus to compensate". You could try this, depending on how early they want you to start.

As for tenure - you can probably ask what the possibilities for fast promotion once you join. However, with only 2 years experience, it's unlikely they would offer you anything higher than a Consultant position. Most people I know that did switches like you started at the same / lower level than what they were at their previous firm, but then performed strongly and were able to get promoted much faster than the regular track.

Usually sign on bonuses, if not offered in advance, are only negotiable if you have a good argument for them. A typical one I have heard for experienced hires is that "if I worked at my current company until Bonus time, I would get a bonus of £10k. Therefore, if you want me to start now, I would need a £10k bonus to compensate". You could try this, depending on how early they want you to start.

As for tenure - you can probably ask what the possibilities for fast promotion once you join. However, with only 2 years experience, it's unlikely they would offer you anything higher than a Consultant position. Most people I know that did switches like you started at the same / lower level than what they were at their previous firm, but then performed strongly and were able to get promoted much faster than the regular track.

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

As an x-BCGer in Dubai, I have never heard of a sign-on bonus - wish I had brighter news for ya :)

As an x-BCGer in Dubai, I have never heard of a sign-on bonus - wish I had brighter news for ya :)

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,417 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi A,

I would recommend you, please check in your contract whether the sign-on bonus mentioned there. It should be explicitly mentioned. Otherwise , you wouldn't even becoming. Given the current situation, I'm not really sure that the sign-on bonuses will be paid at all.

If they were to be paid, usually they paid after you have started your work after aprobation period is over.

Hope, this gives you a clarity.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I would recommend you, please check in your contract whether the sign-on bonus mentioned there. It should be explicitly mentioned. Otherwise , you wouldn't even becoming. Given the current situation, I'm not really sure that the sign-on bonuses will be paid at all.

If they were to be paid, usually they paid after you have started your work after aprobation period is over.

Hope, this gives you a clarity.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,320 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

1) You can try to negotiate.

2) Tenure is non-negotiable and Tier2 is not a relevant benchmark for BCG

Best

Hi,

1) You can try to negotiate.

2) Tenure is non-negotiable and Tier2 is not a relevant benchmark for BCG

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.1k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 2.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 113
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 79
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 700+ times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 22
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 600+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 15
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case