Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Shouldn't the Island acquisition cost be disregarded considering that it was already incurred?

I would instead consider the Island resale price and compare the NPV of that alternative with the NPV of the tourism project.

Regards

I would instead consider the Island resale price and compare the NPV of that alternative with the NPV of the tourism project.

Regards

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,142 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi Vasco,

Based on your prior question on another case, you seem to be "obsessed" with sunk cost.

I'd advise you to get off this thinking. You're recruiting for a consulting role, not an economics/research assistant role.

Sunk cost is a useful concept to know in life, but they're not particularly common in cases!

All that said, the case explicity states "The total investment has to consider both, i.e. the acquisition cost of the island should not be considered as sunk." As such, you just need to take the interviewer at their word...especially given that ROI in business still needs to be calculated off all total investments (sunk cost or not)

Hi Vasco,

Based on your prior question on another case, you seem to be "obsessed" with sunk cost.

I'd advise you to get off this thinking. You're recruiting for a consulting role, not an economics/research assistant role.

Sunk cost is a useful concept to know in life, but they're not particularly common in cases!

All that said, the case explicity states "The total investment has to consider both, i.e. the acquisition cost of the island should not be considered as sunk." As such, you just need to take the interviewer at their word...especially given that ROI in business still needs to be calculated off all total investments (sunk cost or not)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,810 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi Vasco, thanks for your comment.
It's totally reasonable wondering if consider the acquisition cost as already incurred ("sunk cost"). However, as mentioned by Ian, if the interviewer - when asked - recommends to include it in the NPV analysis, you are supposed to follow it.

Regarding your alternative option for the investment, I would mention it in the next step (i.e. compare the NPV calculated for the resort vs the other ideas). Also here the interviewer had led you into the resort idea, therefore you are supposed to follow it.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi Vasco, thanks for your comment.
It's totally reasonable wondering if consider the acquisition cost as already incurred ("sunk cost"). However, as mentioned by Ian, if the interviewer - when asked - recommends to include it in the NPV analysis, you are supposed to follow it.

Regarding your alternative option for the investment, I would mention it in the next step (i.e. compare the NPV calculated for the resort vs the other ideas). Also here the interviewer had led you into the resort idea, therefore you are supposed to follow it.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,713 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Antonello the author is in PrepL, hit him up and consider also doing a coaching session for in-depth analysis of the case.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Antonello the author is in PrepL, hit him up and consider also doing a coaching session for in-depth analysis of the case.

Cheers,

Clara