Should i take offer from no-name company?

BCG McKinsey and Bain
New answer on Dec 01, 2019
3 Answers
633 Views
Arty asked on Oct 02, 2019

I am 25 y/o and work at P&G, but got an offer from local no-name finish company (i guess low porfile company). they offer me 2x more pay than P&G, should i take it?

I'm afraid that MBB will down on my resume after such switch to noname

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2019
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching

Hi Arty,

it really depends on your goals, why did you apply for a position at that company in the first place?

The most useful experiences for MBB are:

  • Other strategy consulting firms, ideally Tier 2
  • Top strategy role for big brands

P&G seems more aligned for that, but again, without knowing your final goals it is difficult to comment.

Best,
Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Deniz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 05, 2019
BCG | A.T. Kearney | University of Cambridge | 350+ coachees | 5+ years of consulting experience in London, Dubai and Istanbul
Was this answer helpful?
Radu replied on Oct 02, 2019
BCG 2nd interview. 15yrs exp, Exec MBA, MSc. Time zone GMT+2

Hey Arty!

Interesting challenge. My advice is to assess what you gain from the move, given the fact that you are young and have a lot of time ahead to make many (even bad) choices:

  1. Why are you talking MBB - is that your ultimate goal? If so, and consultancy is what you enjoy, skip the intermediaries. I wouldn't be concerned about them disregarding your resume if you do go for no-name; your experience, performance and network will decide where you go from there.
  2. Will the work be more interesting compared to your current position?
  3. Does the no-name company have a good training system or mentorship program? Do they have interesting and demanding clients?
  4. How do you perceive your potential future manager? No amount of money can compensate for a bad boss.

Best of luck,

Radu

Was this answer helpful?
1
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Expert for Coaching Sessions (3.600+) | 1.300+ Reviews with 100% Recommendation Rate | Ex BCG | 8+ Years of Coaching
3,650
Meetings
20,707
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
1358 Reviews