Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Should I send thank you letter to interviewers after an offer?

Job offer
New answer on May 31, 2024
11 Answers
2.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 18, 2023

Is it advisable to send thank-you letters to all interviewers after receiving an offer, even if you're uncertain about accepting it? Or would it be more appropriate to do so after taking some time to contemplate the offer and then making a decision to accept it?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Is it advisable to send thank-you letters to all interviewers after receiving an offer? Or would it be more appropriate to do so after taking some time to contemplate the offer and then making a decision to accept it?

Sending a thank you email is a nice gesture but is (i) not compulsory and (ii) not needed right after the offer. So if you are not sure, I would recommend sending it once you have decided to accept the offer.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

First of all, thank you letters are not an expectation. So don't worry too much about them. 

If you do want to send them, I guess you're doing so because you genuinely appreciate the time they invested in evaluating you and having a conversation. In that case, you should write too all of your interviewers, not only the ones that passed you the interview or from the firm that you're going to join.

Best,
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

I'd only do after acceptance. Should you not accept also good practice to thank, you might meet a second time ;-)..

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Thanking someone for their time and a good interview experience is different from accepting/declining an offer. In my view, you can absolutely send a thank you note without getting into details as to what your decision may be.

That doesn't mean that you should do it, which is ultimately a personal preference. In my view, it's a courtesy that's generally well received and I would probably do it.

Best of luck!
Moritz

 

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 18, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

I would send them a letter after you have made a decision

  • If you accept - then it's a positive one where you say you look forward to working with them etc.
  • if you decline - then its to thank them for the time and keep the connection

Frankly it doesn't really matter even if you don't send one, especially if you are going to accept the offer. People will remember you wayyyy more if you actually perform on the job.

 

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Oct 18, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi,

If you really want to, I would only send a thank you letter to your interviewers only after you've decided to accept the offer. Don't really see the reason to send one if you are still unsure about it.

Regards,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Oct 18, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

What is the objective you are trying to accomplish?

  • One would usually thanks after the interview (because it is polite, and because you hope it will help your chances)
  • Then one would do it after gettting an offer, if they want to engage again in a conversation and discuss pros and cons of joining the firm.
  • Otherwise one would just decide, and then send an email informing them - if positive, to start building your support network from day one; if negative, to try keep a communication point there (i.e., don't burn the bridge). And, of course, to be polite.
Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 19, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

First, congrats on the offer(s)!

Personally, for some interviewers I did send an email even when declining. It was only if we have a particularly personal/close connection.

When accepting, I sent emails to all interviewers when I accepted

This won't make or break anything, but it is the proper etiquette (and you are likely to see these people once you join)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offer!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, sending a thank-you letter after an interview is a gesture of professionalism and gratitude. It shows appreciation for the interviewer's time and can leave a positive impression, which, unfortunately, very few candidates do.
  • Moreover, whether you decide to accept the offer or not, thanking your interviewers is a way to maintain a good relationship with them. The consulting world can be small, and you never know when you might cross paths with these individuals again.
  • Lastly, I would advise you to send the thank-you letters shortly after receiving the offer. Whether you decide to accept the offer later is a separate matter and should not impact your decision to express gratitude.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Myhrer replied on May 27, 2024

When I got the job offer from , it was a moment of great excitement and relief. During the interview process, I made sure to express my gratitude to the interviewers, saying, "Thank you for considering my application and for giving me the opportunity to discuss how I can contribute to the company" It was important to me to show appreciation for their time and consideration.


 

Was this answer helpful?
9
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 25, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

Congratulations on receiving the offer, that's great news! In terms of sending thank-you letters, it's generally advisable to do so after you have taken some time to contemplate the offer and make a decision. Sending a thank-you letter implies that you have accepted the offer, so it's best to wait until you have made a final decision before expressing your gratitude. This way, you can ensure that your thank-you letter aligns with your final decision and avoids any confusion. Taking the time to contemplate the offer shows professionalism and thoughtful consideration. Let me know if you have any other questions!

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,792
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^