Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Should I practice case in local language?

I have always been practising cases in English. However, in my recent interviews with MBB, most were conducted in the local language. Although it is my mother tongue, I was actually much more confident and comfortable to discuss the case in English. Discussing the case in local language makes me lose the sense of driving the case and thinking about the case information.

I'm wondering around what percentage of the case I practice should be practised in the local language to solve this problem?

I have always been practising cases in English. However, in my recent interviews with MBB, most were conducted in the local language. Although it is my mother tongue, I was actually much more confident and comfortable to discuss the case in English. Discussing the case in local language makes me lose the sense of driving the case and thinking about the case information.

I'm wondering around what percentage of the case I practice should be practised in the local language to solve this problem?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you should defintely practice in both languages. You can use English to learn the rope and get comfortable of solving a case. But do remember to spend time practice in local language, which can help to make sure you probe the info and convey your message in the most effective and concise way.

I've seen candidate who performed well in one language but stumbled when the language is stiwched. It is a pity because it wasn't really because he/she cannot solve the problem, but the communication is not there yet. It is fixable issue, so fix it before going in to interviews. :)

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

I think you should defintely practice in both languages. You can use English to learn the rope and get comfortable of solving a case. But do remember to spend time practice in local language, which can help to make sure you probe the info and convey your message in the most effective and concise way.

I've seen candidate who performed well in one language but stumbled when the language is stiwched. It is a pity because it wasn't really because he/she cannot solve the problem, but the communication is not there yet. It is fixable issue, so fix it before going in to interviews. :)

Best,

Emily

practice in both languages and be ready to easely switch between the languages during the case.

Good luck!

André

practice in both languages and be ready to easely switch between the languages during the case.

Good luck!

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The percentage strongly depends on the office you are applying for (if English language is widely used by clients and if there are many international people). Most of the cases, anyway, will be in the local language.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The percentage strongly depends on the office you are applying for (if English language is widely used by clients and if there are many international people). Most of the cases, anyway, will be in the local language.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The thumb rule to know which languages you should prep is the following question: how many of the local clients speak and work in English? If the answer is not "all", then most liketly a part of your interviews will be conducted in local language.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The thumb rule to know which languages you should prep is the following question: how many of the local clients speak and work in English? If the answer is not "all", then most liketly a part of your interviews will be conducted in local language.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Yes, I recommend doing it. Most of the interviews will be conducted in local language.

Best,
Antonello

Yes, I recommend doing it. Most of the interviews will be conducted in local language.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,355 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

The % changes on personal preference. But, ultimately it sounds like you should practice in English until you feel comfortable driving the case AND practice in your local language until you feel confident that you're using like-for-like vocabularly correctly.

The % changes on personal preference. But, ultimately it sounds like you should practice in English until you feel comfortable driving the case AND practice in your local language until you feel confident that you're using like-for-like vocabularly correctly.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should expect both. If you fail even with one case, the actual % split does not matter

Best

Hi,

You should expect both. If you fail even with one case, the actual % split does not matter

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to provide a specific answer as this is personal. When I interviewed I practiced in English and personally didn’t have problems switching to my local language for the actual cases.

I would suggest to start practicing in your local language from now onwards at least part of your cases until you feel comfortable – you will understand when that's the case. Once reached that level, just keep occasional practice to avoid to lose fluency.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is difficult to provide a specific answer as this is personal. When I interviewed I practiced in English and personally didn’t have problems switching to my local language for the actual cases.

I would suggest to start practicing in your local language from now onwards at least part of your cases until you feel comfortable – you will understand when that's the case. Once reached that level, just keep occasional practice to avoid to lose fluency.

Best,

Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case