Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Should I email MBB asking if they received my application?

I've got a couple of interviews lined up at the end of August, one from an MBB another from a B4. I applied to another MBB 1 1/2 weeks ago and haven't heard anything.

I know they take some time to respond, it may even be that they've already looked at it and disregarded the application, but I want to make sure that if I'm given a chance to interview its within the interview period of the other 2 firms.

Is it acceptable to email them asking if they received my app, tell them I currently have interviews set up at the end of the month, and if I could schedule an interview in that time period?

I've got a couple of interviews lined up at the end of August, one from an MBB another from a B4. I applied to another MBB 1 1/2 weeks ago and haven't heard anything.

I know they take some time to respond, it may even be that they've already looked at it and disregarded the application, but I want to make sure that if I'm given a chance to interview its within the interview period of the other 2 firms.

Is it acceptable to email them asking if they received my app, tell them I currently have interviews set up at the end of the month, and if I could schedule an interview in that time period?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

writing after 1 week and half would be a bit pushy. I would consider the following options:

  1. If you applied via a referral, you can ask your contact if they can connect with HR for an update
  2. If you applied via website, I would wait at least 3 weeks, after that I would call HR to ask if they received the application (it would be too pushy to ask anything else). I did that for OW when I applied, contacting them 1 month after the application, and the HR manager looked at my CV while over the phone (it sounded like she never looked at it before) and organized a first round on the spot.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

writing after 1 week and half would be a bit pushy. I would consider the following options:

  1. If you applied via a referral, you can ask your contact if they can connect with HR for an update
  2. If you applied via website, I would wait at least 3 weeks, after that I would call HR to ask if they received the application (it would be too pushy to ask anything else). I did that for OW when I applied, contacting them 1 month after the application, and the HR manager looked at my CV while over the phone (it sounded like she never looked at it before) and organized a first round on the spot.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's totally fine to e-mail them. I don't see any option how it can hurt you

Best!

Hi,

It's totally fine to e-mail them. I don't see any option how it can hurt you

Best!