Should I call the HR?

BCG BCG Case Interview
New answer on Oct 01, 2022
7 Answers
381 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 25, 2022

I got an email from BCG 10 days ago that I passed the chatbot and I replied the email with my availability (this upcoming week). HR hasn't responded anything at all. Should I call them? or would they think I'm impatient if I call them?

FYI: this is off-cycle recruiting

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Alas, HR is not known to be the most prompt. Don't worry, if you passed and they want to interview you then you will.

Shoot them a message Tuesday morning or so as a (polite) follow-up.

Don't forget to keep progressing your casing as you wait! Here are some BCG cases to help:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/sky-china-191

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/hot-wheels-186

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/beginner/hot-wheels-part-2-254

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/cutting-carbs-divestiture-in-the-electrical-power-market-228

 

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Yes totally, kindly follow up stating how interested you are and eager to start the process with them. They are there to help :)

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

To start with - if you haven't done so already - make sure that the email address you replied to isn't a ‘no-reply’ email address. 

Then, email directly the recruiter that you have been in touch with. Being impatient is not something that they can hold against you during the recruitment process and HR doesn't have a say in you getting an offer past the CV screening phase. So don't be concerned about asking for update on your application. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
4
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Absolutely give them a call - as long as you're polite and explain that you're not sure what the process is and for them to help to clarify when you might get an interview and what the next steps are. Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 25, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

This is normal. 

You can send them an email sending your updated availability, for example (or asking if they want an update on your availability or if they are targetting a specific week). This way it works as a truly friendly reminder.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Congrats! The wait is fairly normal. 
 
If you have not heard back until Monday evening, I would call them Tuesday morning.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 26, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Congratulations for passing the chatbot! I absolutely echo everyone here that a bit of a wait is perfectly normal, but you should feel free to politely follow up this week and let them know your updated availability.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,690
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews