Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

5

Senior commercial manager vs internal consulting

Hi all,

I’ve been offered two new positions within my current company.

1) a Senior commercial manager position combined with a product owner role and a role within a company wide strategy department, Strategy Consultant.

I wish to position myself on the best track to advance to a senior position both within my current company, but likewise if I one day chose to apply for a position at another company. In addition to this, I still have the desire to explore the opportunity to apply for MBB as an experienced hire at some point.

In short: are commercial managers (and product owners) highly regarded and valued in industry and/or consulting or would it be wiser to stay in strategy?

Hi all,

I’ve been offered two new positions within my current company.

1) a Senior commercial manager position combined with a product owner role and a role within a company wide strategy department, Strategy Consultant.

I wish to position myself on the best track to advance to a senior position both within my current company, but likewise if I one day chose to apply for a position at another company. In addition to this, I still have the desire to explore the opportunity to apply for MBB as an experienced hire at some point.

In short: are commercial managers (and product owners) highly regarded and valued in industry and/or consulting or would it be wiser to stay in strategy?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If I understand your post correctly, options are:

  1. Senior commercial manager position + product owner
  2. Strategy Consultant

If this is the case, I believe both would work.

With (1) you would adquire product owner skills, that is demanded, for instance, in Agile implementation projects. Atm for instance, McK has a whole "hub", the Mckinsey Digital Lab, where this experience would be much appreciated (https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/agilecoach-mckinseydigitallabs-31804)

(2) is consulting already, that would for sure be useful for a post MBB application.

Hence, for posterior MBB, none of them are deal breakers. Choose depending on other KPIS.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If I understand your post correctly, options are:

  1. Senior commercial manager position + product owner
  2. Strategy Consultant

If this is the case, I believe both would work.

With (1) you would adquire product owner skills, that is demanded, for instance, in Agile implementation projects. Atm for instance, McK has a whole "hub", the Mckinsey Digital Lab, where this experience would be much appreciated (https://www.mckinsey.com/careers/search-jobs/jobs/agilecoach-mckinseydigitallabs-31804)

(2) is consulting already, that would for sure be useful for a post MBB application.

Hence, for posterior MBB, none of them are deal breakers. Choose depending on other KPIS.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

at least at McKinsey Product Owners are actively searched for these day. Agile is the new black, so it would be a definitely a right move from the MBB perspective.

Hi!

at least at McKinsey Product Owners are actively searched for these day. Agile is the new black, so it would be a definitely a right move from the MBB perspective.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Any leadership experience, especially in the strategy field, is valuable for consulting companies.

Anyway, if your aim is to join strategic consultancy, I would not spend many years in the industry but I would try to prepare for the change asap, starting studying and building your own network.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Any leadership experience, especially in the strategy field, is valuable for consulting companies.

Anyway, if your aim is to join strategic consultancy, I would not spend many years in the industry but I would try to prepare for the change asap, starting studying and building your own network.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I think a managerial position is important for MBB application. However, if your goal is MBB I would start to structure a plan to apply asap and in an efficient way (e.g. by getting a referral).

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I think a managerial position is important for MBB application. However, if your goal is MBB I would start to structure a plan to apply asap and in an efficient way (e.g. by getting a referral).

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, let's distinguish between a product manager (tech product role) and product owner (Product P&L ownership) roles. I guess you are talking about the product owner

Secondly - for your growth within the company Product ownership looks much more interesting than a strategy role, because you are working on the "Real things" and not just slides

Thirdly - from MBB perspective both roles are good and equal if you manage to sell your experience correctly

Best

Hi,

First of all, let's distinguish between a product manager (tech product role) and product owner (Product P&L ownership) roles. I guess you are talking about the product owner

Secondly - for your growth within the company Product ownership looks much more interesting than a strategy role, because you are working on the "Real things" and not just slides

Thirdly - from MBB perspective both roles are good and equal if you manage to sell your experience correctly

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.6k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case