Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

10

Sending interviewer self-assessment in email post interview.

What is your opinion on if I should do this or not? I know it is unconventional but I try to live my life with transparency and genunity

Immediately post interview I like to document my self assessment so I can establish what I think I did well vs. need to improve while the memory is fresh.

Why I am thinking of sharing this with my interviewer? I think it is a good idea because (1) demonstrates self-awarness which is a very valuable skill for any employee to have regardless of profession and the starting point for improvement / trainability. I think a company that emphasises a focus on their people wil respond posivitely to this (2) I may be able to subtly influence by framing any mistakes in their magnitude - those that were tiny vs less so

Why I hesitate: (1) may risk pointing out errors they didnt realise (2) may fail to point out an error that they registered and I did not - but if that's the case, they may not pass me for that error in the first place

Thoughts?

What is your opinion on if I should do this or not? I know it is unconventional but I try to live my life with transparency and genunity

Immediately post interview I like to document my self assessment so I can establish what I think I did well vs. need to improve while the memory is fresh.

Why I am thinking of sharing this with my interviewer? I think it is a good idea because (1) demonstrates self-awarness which is a very valuable skill for any employee to have regardless of profession and the starting point for improvement / trainability. I think a company that emphasises a focus on their people wil respond posivitely to this (2) I may be able to subtly influence by framing any mistakes in their magnitude - those that were tiny vs less so

Why I hesitate: (1) may risk pointing out errors they didnt realise (2) may fail to point out an error that they registered and I did not - but if that's the case, they may not pass me for that error in the first place

Thoughts?

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

As a previous interviewer, I would say don't do this. Frankly I would't read such email. I would just write up the evaluation based on my assessment during the interview. I wouldn't take your additional points outside the interview, as this won't be fair for other interviewees. Plus, if the interviewee's assessment is not in line with mine, I would actually think the interviewee doesn't have a good self awareness...so it could end up as a risk that backfires.

If you really want to send something, send a thank you note and politely ask for feedback (without your self-assessment).

Best,

Emily

As a previous interviewer, I would say don't do this. Frankly I would't read such email. I would just write up the evaluation based on my assessment during the interview. I wouldn't take your additional points outside the interview, as this won't be fair for other interviewees. Plus, if the interviewee's assessment is not in line with mine, I would actually think the interviewee doesn't have a good self awareness...so it could end up as a risk that backfires.

If you really want to send something, send a thank you note and politely ask for feedback (without your self-assessment).

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I see you have a good reflective habit here, do keep it up.
As for sharing this with the interviewer, it might not be the best move as they usually moves quickly after an interview is done and decide on how a candidate is performing.

Trying to send a self-assessment with the hope to somehow influenced this decision (even if this is not your intention but may be deduced so by some interviewers), may backfire.

The best thing now is too reflect on this thing, share the points with your coaching buddy from the firm if you have one, or the ones you know are working there but do not interview you directly to learn from it and prepare better for next stage or opportunities.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

I see you have a good reflective habit here, do keep it up.
As for sharing this with the interviewer, it might not be the best move as they usually moves quickly after an interview is done and decide on how a candidate is performing.

Trying to send a self-assessment with the hope to somehow influenced this decision (even if this is not your intention but may be deduced so by some interviewers), may backfire.

The best thing now is too reflect on this thing, share the points with your coaching buddy from the firm if you have one, or the ones you know are working there but do not interview you directly to learn from it and prepare better for next stage or opportunities.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

You have to live life as you see best. My advice to you is to avoid sending such a mail. The reason being that while there is a chance it may be viewed in a good light, there is a higher chance it may be viewed negatively. For example - you may have assessed yourself as having done very well in an interview while the interviewer might have a different opinion or vice versa. Neither scenario will help. It also may have all sorts of implications on your judgment of their interviewing performance. Somewhat like telling your professor how you did on an exam while waiting for them to grade you on it.

I would recommend you talk about your interaction with the interviewer and what you learned from it rather than focus on the assessment of your performance.

You have to live life as you see best. My advice to you is to avoid sending such a mail. The reason being that while there is a chance it may be viewed in a good light, there is a higher chance it may be viewed negatively. For example - you may have assessed yourself as having done very well in an interview while the interviewer might have a different opinion or vice versa. Neither scenario will help. It also may have all sorts of implications on your judgment of their interviewing performance. Somewhat like telling your professor how you did on an exam while waiting for them to grade you on it.

I would recommend you talk about your interaction with the interviewer and what you learned from it rather than focus on the assessment of your performance.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,878 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Ultimately you do you (and sometimes the unconventional works). However, I see this as a high risk no-reward proposition here.

In my view, if they were going to move you forward, maybe they won't now. If they weren't going to, this won't change their mind.

Ultimately you do you (and sometimes the unconventional works). However, I see this as a high risk no-reward proposition here.

In my view, if they were going to move you forward, maybe they won't now. If they weren't going to, this won't change their mind.

don't do that - you might leave a wrong impression and misunderstood.

if you want to send smt - send "thank you" email;)

don't do that - you might leave a wrong impression and misunderstood.

if you want to send smt - send "thank you" email;)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The real question is: why should you do it?
The interviewer has probably already done your feedback and anyway has already clear in his mind if you should pass the round or not.
In my opinion, it's just an high risk initiative that I would avoid.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

The real question is: why should you do it?
The interviewer has probably already done your feedback and anyway has already clear in his mind if you should pass the round or not.
In my opinion, it's just an high risk initiative that I would avoid.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,182 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I don´t agree with the potential downsides that you are pointing out -for sure you are not going to make them realize things that they hadn´t before-, but I don´t see any advantages either. I would find it very very weird as an interviewer, and quite "desperate"

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I don´t agree with the potential downsides that you are pointing out -for sure you are not going to make them realize things that they hadn´t before-, but I don´t see any advantages either. I would find it very very weird as an interviewer, and quite "desperate"

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,270 Meetings

11,778 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in the other comments, I don’t see advantages in sending your self-assessment. The interviewers have already made their decision and:

  • If they decided against you, this won’t convince them
  • If they were positive on moving you to the next round, this could create doubts

Thus there is no advantage in sending the email, and possibly a negative effect.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as mentioned in the other comments, I don’t see advantages in sending your self-assessment. The interviewers have already made their decision and:

  • If they decided against you, this won’t convince them
  • If they were positive on moving you to the next round, this could create doubts

Thus there is no advantage in sending the email, and possibly a negative effect.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I recommend avoiding, it's risky and does not add value to your performance. Let's wait for the interviewer's feedback and cross the fingers. Only then you can start a discussion with the HR/interviewer to better understand your improvement aspects to structure a plan to crack them in the next opportunity.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I recommend avoiding, it's risky and does not add value to your performance. Let's wait for the interviewer's feedback and cross the fingers. Only then you can start a discussion with the HR/interviewer to better understand your improvement aspects to structure a plan to crack them in the next opportunity.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,345 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The question is - what are you trying to achieve? And the bigger question - how is living a life with transparency and genuity related to sending an interviewer your notes?

Let me frame it differently: Would you send a note to the client after the meeting, pointing out all your flaws (that the client might not have noticed). What will be the client's reaction? What will be the partner's reaction if you send this note to the client being an analyst?

Best

Hi,

The question is - what are you trying to achieve? And the bigger question - how is living a life with transparency and genuity related to sending an interviewer your notes?

Let me frame it differently: Would you send a note to the client after the meeting, pointing out all your flaws (that the client might not have noticed). What will be the client's reaction? What will be the partner's reaction if you send this note to the client being an analyst?

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.2k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29322
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 65.9k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1777
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 525
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case