Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Seeking Networking Assistance for Middle East Consulting Referrals

Middle East networking
New answer on May 22, 2023
3 Answers
353 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 21, 2023

Dear Preplounge Mentors,

I am seeking networking assistance for referrals in Middle East consulting firms, including MBB, Kearney, Strategy&, and others. I am interested in a paid session to receive tips and guidance on effective networking strategies specific to the region. Your expertise would be highly appreciated.

Thank you,

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Sure - about a third of my candidates come from the Middle East so happy to help with specific advice for that region. 

As a more generic intro, you can also leverage the following free resource:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I am seeking networking assistance for referrals in Middle East consulting firms

I reported some tips below about referrals, hope they can be useful.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

To find a referral, I would recommend three steps:

  1. Identify the best people to contact to receive a referral
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chance. There are specific ways to phrase it.

You should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch. 3-4 lines should be enough
  • 3-4 questions on the personal experiences of the person. Avoid to ask questions about the company only
  • A closing question for the referral. It should be an indirect request to avoid being too pushy

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way, you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

If you are interested to know more about the best way to find the right people, exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to contact me. I do a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the right steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed, from the email to send to the call with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB - and I regularly see my mentees getting referrals, including in the Middle East.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 22, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Please shoot me a message!

I focus on helping candidates:

  1. Apply to as many firms as possible (mass produce cover letter, organize optimally, identify firms, etc.)
  2. Network optimally (tactics/tips/templates)
  3. Optimize changes of getting the interview (office selection etc.)
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
712
Meetings
32,336
Q&A Upvotes
135
Awards
5.0
222 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^