Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Scaling from an analyst role in Nigeria to a tier 1 or 2 consulting company in Europe or other parts of the world.

Good day,

I am from Nigeria and I would like get your opinion on what to do. For the last two years it has been my number one career goal to work for a management consulting company hence me working as an analyst at an asset management company here in Nigeria. Nevertheless, i wish to practice management consulting in Europe or North America. This is because from my research i would have a wider range of cases to work on that cuts across many industries. With the obvious challenge of moving from a non-management consulting role in Nigeria to a consulting role in these continents, and coupled with the disruptions due to the COVID-19 on these management consulting companies, i would like to get your opinion on how I should go about securing a position with an MBB in these continent. I am also open to suggestions for securing internship positions with tier 2 consulting companies as a start.

I look forward to your response and advise.

Good day,

I am from Nigeria and I would like get your opinion on what to do. For the last two years it has been my number one career goal to work for a management consulting company hence me working as an analyst at an asset management company here in Nigeria. Nevertheless, i wish to practice management consulting in Europe or North America. This is because from my research i would have a wider range of cases to work on that cuts across many industries. With the obvious challenge of moving from a non-management consulting role in Nigeria to a consulting role in these continents, and coupled with the disruptions due to the COVID-19 on these management consulting companies, i would like to get your opinion on how I should go about securing a position with an MBB in these continent. I am also open to suggestions for securing internship positions with tier 2 consulting companies as a start.

I look forward to your response and advise.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, you have an admirable ambition and goal and not only do I wish you all the best in achieving it but, with hard work and perseverence you absolutely can!

My recommendation would be to consider 1) Entering a tier 1 or 2 in Nigeria first, and then getting transered to Europe later or 2) Entering a tier 2 or lower in Europe and then rising up to tier 1 later.

It's less direct but it's more manageabe :)

I also recommend you always remember the following to boost your chances:

  • Network intensively (make connections as and when you can)
  • Continue building your resume for experience/expertise, and to show continued growth/progress and responsibilities
  • Continue building concrete evidence of your ties to Europe (through academies, projects, study abroad experiences, etc.)

Hi there,

First of all, you have an admirable ambition and goal and not only do I wish you all the best in achieving it but, with hard work and perseverence you absolutely can!

My recommendation would be to consider 1) Entering a tier 1 or 2 in Nigeria first, and then getting transered to Europe later or 2) Entering a tier 2 or lower in Europe and then rising up to tier 1 later.

It's less direct but it's more manageabe :)

I also recommend you always remember the following to boost your chances:

  • Network intensively (make connections as and when you can)
  • Continue building your resume for experience/expertise, and to show continued growth/progress and responsibilities
  • Continue building concrete evidence of your ties to Europe (through academies, projects, study abroad experiences, etc.)
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

To add to Ian's answer - it is not easy to go to Europe directly without

1. Studying there and therefore being part of the recruiting cycle

2. Establishing a meaningful connection to the country (e.g., family is based there)

I would highly encourage you to start in Nigeria and then look for a transfer or alternatively to study in the country you want to work in and then join a firm after that.

Best,

Udayan

To add to Ian's answer - it is not easy to go to Europe directly without

1. Studying there and therefore being part of the recruiting cycle

2. Establishing a meaningful connection to the country (e.g., family is based there)

I would highly encourage you to start in Nigeria and then look for a transfer or alternatively to study in the country you want to work in and then join a firm after that.

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend you do such steps:

  1. Work experience in Tier 1 in Nigeria
  2. Study at the university in Europe
  3. Build network opportunities
  4. Upgrade CV and CL
  5. Take an internship in Europe
  6. Apply for a consultant position in Tier 2 and Tier 1

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I recommend you do such steps:

  1. Work experience in Tier 1 in Nigeria
  2. Study at the university in Europe
  3. Build network opportunities
  4. Upgrade CV and CL
  5. Take an internship in Europe
  6. Apply for a consultant position in Tier 2 and Tier 1

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Feel free to send me your CV so that I can understand better your background and give you a more detailed answer.

Best,
Luca

Hi there,

Feel free to send me your CV so that I can understand better your background and give you a more detailed answer.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I admire this planning!

Bad news is it´s really hard to be recruited from Africa to Europe, for isntance, without having previous background/bonds/etc. there.

However, another way might be recruiting in consulting in Nigeria and doing a transfer afterwards. This is much more feasiable.

On top, they finance business school, which is another way to acceess Europe and USA.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I admire this planning!

Bad news is it´s really hard to be recruited from Africa to Europe, for isntance, without having previous background/bonds/etc. there.

However, another way might be recruiting in consulting in Nigeria and doing a transfer afterwards. This is much more feasiable.

On top, they finance business school, which is another way to acceess Europe and USA.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case