Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Sales

Hello,

Could you please explain me the difference beetween a declining sales performance and a low growth sales?

What are their possible causes ?

Thanks in advance

Hello,

Could you please explain me the difference beetween a declining sales performance and a low growth sales?

What are their possible causes ?

Thanks in advance

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello!
I think that declining sales performance can mean that sales is declining. It could be high on it's way down, or going from bad to worse. In other words, there's definitely an element of negative growth in sales.

On the other hand, low sales growth is just that -- the sales is generally flat. It might not be a good or bad thing in itself; you will want to check how this has changed over time and vis a vis the industry. If it's low growth but you are 50% better than the industry average, that's sort of good news.

In both cases, if this comes up in a case interview, it's a good idea to clarify with interviewer. Ask him to help you define and quantify this, and do also check how it's changed historically and how it benchmarks to competition.

Hello!
I think that declining sales performance can mean that sales is declining. It could be high on it's way down, or going from bad to worse. In other words, there's definitely an element of negative growth in sales.

On the other hand, low sales growth is just that -- the sales is generally flat. It might not be a good or bad thing in itself; you will want to check how this has changed over time and vis a vis the industry. If it's low growth but you are 50% better than the industry average, that's sort of good news.

In both cases, if this comes up in a case interview, it's a good idea to clarify with interviewer. Ask him to help you define and quantify this, and do also check how it's changed historically and how it benchmarks to competition.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's quite simple:

  • Declining sales = declining trend (e.g. 100M -> 90M ->70M)
  • Low growth rate = growing sales with the growth rate not satisfying the shareholders (e.g The company is growing 2% while economy is growing 4% or competitors are growing 6%)

Best

Hi,

It's quite simple:

  • Declining sales = declining trend (e.g. 100M -> 90M ->70M)
  • Low growth rate = growing sales with the growth rate not satisfying the shareholders (e.g The company is growing 2% while economy is growing 4% or competitors are growing 6%)

Best

Declining sale performance isn't very specific... I understand it to mean that either sales are actually dropping, or that sales growth isn't as good as in previous times.

Low growth sales I believe means growth, but in relatively lower percentages...

Either way - I'm confident it's perfectly ok to ask an interviewer to clarify

Declining sale performance isn't very specific... I understand it to mean that either sales are actually dropping, or that sales growth isn't as good as in previous times.

Low growth sales I believe means growth, but in relatively lower percentages...

Either way - I'm confident it's perfectly ok to ask an interviewer to clarify