Should I negotiate my salary?

Job offer salary negotiation
New answer on Dec 01, 2019
4 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 29, 2019

I took up a job offering INR 8.5 LPA (lakhs per annum) in India after graduating with an MSc from a top university (Top 10 globally). I've been 6 months into the job now. Should I negotiate my salary? If yes, by how much? I waited for 6 months as it was my probation period and I thought I would negotiate once I get past that and maybe have an appraisal period; however, it doesn't seem like I will be having an appraisal anytime soon.

P.S - It was the 1st offer I got after graduate school and I had to take up the job due to personal reasons. The firm is a tech startup that is very well funded (>USD300 million valuation). I previously had two years experience of experience in a different industry and 4-5 internships topping that since undergrad.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 29, 2019
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi,
could you give us a bit more context about similar role wages in India? What did you expect? Did HR during or after the interview discuss with you about salary expectations?

Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 01, 2019
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe it would be quite risky to ask a raise right after the probation period. I would rather clarify with HR which is the expected career path internally to the company – some companies keep the same level of salary for a certain degree of seniority and there is no space for negotiation on that.

Even if there is space for negotiation, I would focus first on providing as much value as possible (eg volunteer for extra work, help colleagues, stay longer when needed) and then ask for a raise.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Kshitij
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 30, 2019
15+ years in Strategy Consulting|Oliver Wyman|EY|IBM|Inverto GmBH|Monitor|Accenture

Hi

Knowing the India market well I would give you a very straight forward answer.

Unless a salary increment after probation was communicated to you in the offer letter, the company is not laible to pay you any raise. All this negotiation happens before you have accepted the offer.

Any ways, your currrent renuimeration is on a lower end of your academic qualitfication and expereince. I hope you are well aware of the competitiveness of available candidates in the India market.

However, all this does not inhibit you from starting a conversation on this subject with your manager/ senior exectuive. Which you should do in an appropriate manner. Even if you don't get a raise in recent future do not dishearten your self and continue performing better than good.

In parallel, I would strongly suggest you to keep looking out for opportunities with other firms as well. This may give you a better leverage to negotiate with your present employer subject to condition they see you bringing value for them.

Wishing you all the best.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 30, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Usually, the salaries don't increase after the probation period. Any salary negotiations should be done before signing the offer

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
241
Meetings
9,723
Q&A Upvotes
94
Awards
5.0
101 Reviews