Roland Berger vs Kearney [QATAR]

doha Kearney Middle East Qatar Roland Berger Roland Berger Middle east
New answer on Sep 30, 2021
5 Answers
138 Views
Camilla asked on Sep 27, 2021

Hello guys

Roland Berger vs Kearney (both based in Qatar, same level, comparable compensation): Which one is better taking into account:

       *promotions

       *work/life balance

       *culture

       *exit opportunities  

       *brand

Thanks & Regards 

Cami

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 27, 2021
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm

Hi Camilla

Congrats!

I‘d say they’re quite similar on the first 3 dimensions. On brand and exit opportunities, Berger might take the lead. Generally, RB is seen by many as next after MBB so if I were in your shoes i’d go with them

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Sep 27, 2021

Not at all accurate for the Middle East.....only true in Germany. Kearney far above RB in ME and most markets

(edited)

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 28, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Cami!

While us coaches do know a lot, it is hard for us to truly know the detailed difference between two specific lower tier 2 companies in a small office.

You'll be hard pressed to find real, honest answers “from the inside” here.

Your best bet is to network with consultants who both currently work in that office + companies and used to!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 27, 2021
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT Interview | Principal Former Head Recruiter | Launched EY-P Lisbon Office

Oi Camilla,

You should try to find an alumn or current consultant and have a chat to know the companies a little better. Each office has its own peculiarities (particularly on culture and work/life balance).

Having said this, promotions should be similar, kearney staffing is more “regional” (which means much more travelling around the middle east) while roland berger is more local. Exit opportunities should be similar.

Regarding brand… Kearney is a stronger brand in the Middle East, but does work that is a bit more close to operations and a stronger focus on Utilities and Oil and Gas in the region. Berger is a bit more strategic and diversified. 

Outside the Middle East, Roland Berger is a stronger brand in EU/continental europe, kearney stronger in the US/UK. Should be similar in Brazil. 

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 27, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

They're both great companies!

Kearney is probably a slightly stronger brand but exit opportunities are comparable.

I would reach out to consultants to learn more about the other points.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Sep 30, 2021
#1 CoachingPlus Expert | 100% no-nonsense | BCG Dubai PL | 2021 Real MBB+ Cases | Case/PEI/Fit/CV | 6+ years Consulting

Best option is to speak to actual people from both companies.

However, here is my personal opinion (only) - based on my limited knowledge from being in the region for 4 years:

  • Promotions: RB supposedly has a couple of extra layers that makes promotions more frequent
  • WLB: RB wins by an edge due to culture
  • Culture: RB has a better grapevine image in the region, hence it also wins the WLB parameter
  • Exit opportunities: Draw - they are essentially similar companies
  • Brand: Draw - Broadly at same level

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

CoachingPlus Expert
McKinsey / Oxford grad / ex Firm mock interviewer & internal training faculty / top 25% best consultants in the Firm
8
Meetings
832
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
4 Reviews