Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Roland Berger US Interview

Roland Berger United States written case
New answer on Mar 13, 2024
5 Answers
1.0 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 26, 2022

Hi everyone! I'm curious what the interview structure is for RB US - I heard there are written cases but I'm not sure how to go about preparing for them. If anyone knows any questions that they ask/any tips on the cases I would really appreciate it!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

for RB US, you can expect the following format:

  • First round: one case interview (ca. 45 minutes)
     
  • Second round: 3 interviews (personal fit, business knowledge, written case with subsequent presentation to 2 interviewers) 

Find below a few practice cases that are representative of the Roland Berger style of the recent years across various interview rounds:

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/schwierig/business-strategy-home-delivery-solution-for-retailer-chain-332?lang=en

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/anfaenger/commercial-feasibility-of-natural-gas-pipeline-329?lang=en

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/anfaenger/options-evaluation-profitability-of-brewing-company-startup-327?lang=en

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Can you specify which role and seniority, so we can help you better?

Written case interviews are indeed becoming very fashionable nowadays as a way to interview!

Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor. 

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy. 

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Andi
Expert
replied on Apr 30, 2022
BCG 1st & Final Round interviewer | Personalized prep with >95% success rate | 7yrs coaching | #1 for Experienced Hires

Hi there, 

could you please share more context on which role, office. Will be able to provide specific advice, once you do.

Cheers, Andi

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 28, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

If it's anything like non-US RB offices you might expect the following for 1st round (all interviews with consultants of different seniority):

  • 2x case interviews (60min each) 
  • 1x fit interview (60min) 

However, don't take my word for it because I don't have US-specific knowledge!

As others suggest, best to be prepared for anything!

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 27, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
35
Meetings
7,502
Q&A Upvotes
31
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!