5

Roland Berger Interview

Good morning everyone,

I am looking for information about Rolnd Berger interviews. There is not much information available, so I would greatly appreciate if anybody could share their own experience with RB.

Good morning everyone,

I am looking for information about Rolnd Berger interviews. There is not much information available, so I would greatly appreciate if anybody could share their own experience with RB.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello Katerina!

The following was my case interview experience with Roland Berger:

Case interview - first round

What would be the number of expected passengers in a new airport opened in the suburbs of Munich?

I found this to be a tough one because it involved estimating how much demand would (or could) be taken away from the existing airports. I was not very sure how to handle it myself.

Case interview - 2nd round:

Your client is a PE firm and is looking at an R&D company (with focus on electric vehicles) as a possible target. How would you go about valuing the target?

This was a math heavy case and it involved revenue and cost estimation, with a long time spent on estimating demand of electric vehicles in a developed country in the near future.

Unfortunately I didn't make it to further rounds :(

Hello Katerina!

The following was my case interview experience with Roland Berger:

Case interview - first round

What would be the number of expected passengers in a new airport opened in the suburbs of Munich?

I found this to be a tough one because it involved estimating how much demand would (or could) be taken away from the existing airports. I was not very sure how to handle it myself.

Case interview - 2nd round:

Your client is a PE firm and is looking at an R&D company (with focus on electric vehicles) as a possible target. How would you go about valuing the target?

This was a math heavy case and it involved revenue and cost estimation, with a long time spent on estimating demand of electric vehicles in a developed country in the near future.

Unfortunately I didn't make it to further rounds :(

Great thanks for your message and good luck with your next interviewss! :)

What would you say about the style of the interview? More interviewer-led or interviewee-led?

Great thanks for your message and good luck with your next interviewss! :)

What would you say about the style of the interview? More interviewer-led or interviewee-led?

Also had an interview with Berger. Overall, it wasn't a good experience, although I received an offer. Cases very quantitative and unsupportive, sometimes even harsh interviewers. Worst interviewers I had during all my applications. Second round was more of a chit-chat, small cases and a brainteaser were also part of it. Refused to accept the offer after visiting one of their offices to learn about their culture, wasn't a warm welcome. Cannot recommend them.

Also had an interview with Berger. Overall, it wasn't a good experience, although I received an offer. Cases very quantitative and unsupportive, sometimes even harsh interviewers. Worst interviewers I had during all my applications. Second round was more of a chit-chat, small cases and a brainteaser were also part of it. Refused to accept the offer after visiting one of their offices to learn about their culture, wasn't a warm welcome. Cannot recommend them.

Also had an interview with Berger. Overall, it wasn't a good experience, although I received an offer. Cases very quantitative and unsupportive, sometimes even harsh interviewers. Worst interviewers I had during all my applications. Second round was more of a chit-chat, small cases and a brainteaser were also part of it. Refused to accept the offer after visiting one of their offices to learn about their culture, wasn't a warm welcome. Cannot recommend them.

Also had an interview with Berger. Overall, it wasn't a good experience, although I received an offer. Cases very quantitative and unsupportive, sometimes even harsh interviewers. Worst interviewers I had during all my applications. Second round was more of a chit-chat, small cases and a brainteaser were also part of it. Refused to accept the offer after visiting one of their offices to learn about their culture, wasn't a warm welcome. Cannot recommend them.

Hey Katerina,

I just had my final round with Roland and their interviews are very quantitative. Market sizing primarily more interviewer led. I interviewed for dubai office though not sure about others. hope that helps!

Hey Katerina,

I just had my final round with Roland and their interviews are very quantitative. Market sizing primarily more interviewer led. I interviewed for dubai office though not sure about others. hope that helps!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 36.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 762
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 3.6k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 182
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 129
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 600+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 15
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 500+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.4 5 16
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case