Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Roland Berger interview

Case Interview dubai Roland Berger Saudi Arabia
New answer on Mar 13, 2024
7 Answers
2.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 10, 2022

Hi everyone,

I am looking for information about Rolnd Berger interviews. There is not much information available, so I would greatly appreciate if anybody could share their own experience with RB. What cases did they get in interviews with Dubai/Qatar/Saudi Arabia office?


 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 10, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Can't speak for the ME offices but here's a few pointers with regards to how RB sometimes conducts interviews in other regions (as per my coachees and my own experience):

  • 1x 60min personal fit interview with consultant
    • “Tell me about a time when” x happened e.g. when you had problems in a team, convinced someone, did something entrepreneurial, etc.
    • “Why” RB, consulting, etc.
    • Role play i.e. imagine you're in situation x, what would you do?
  • 2x 60min case interviews
    • Coachees often report short prompts with brain teasers/market sizing in between

Take it with a pinch of salt though - you can never be sure what you'll be facing and you should be prepared for anything!

Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Respectfully, you're doing this wrong.

I've had people come out of a Bain interview that was all fit, saying “I thought it would be mostly just the case”. I've had others come out of an interview with 0 fit whatsoever saying “I thought it would be mostly fit”.

Please try to stop predicting things!

Be prepared for any case type on any topic in any industry at any speed/pace/style. Be ready for any fit question, and, be ready for marketsizing or pure brainstorming.

Learn how to think and how to adjust to anything that comes your way…just like a consultant would!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 11, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Common questions include:

  1. Estimation / market sizing
  2. Assessment of different opportunities for investment
  3. Profitability

In case you need help please feel free to PM me, I helped several candidates for RB Dubai and know 10+ real questions asked there.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 13, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

in addition to the comments and explanations, find below a few practice cases that are representative of the Roland Berger style of the recent years across various interview rounds:

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/schwierig/business-strategy-home-delivery-solution-for-retailer-chain-332?lang=en

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/anfaenger/commercial-feasibility-of-natural-gas-pipeline-329?lang=en

https://www.preplounge.com/de/case-sammlung/candidate-led-ueblicher-stil/anfaenger/options-evaluation-profitability-of-brewing-company-startup-327?lang=en

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Charlotte
Expert
replied on Mar 11, 2022
Empathic coach, former McKinsey Engagement Manager |Secure offers from top consulting firms

Dear client,

prepare for all case and fit questions. For fit in particular know your answers to the following:

For fit at a minimum be able to answer:

a) What are your strengths? What do you stand for?

b) Why consulting?

c) Why this firm? Mention who you have networked with?

d) Examples of leadership, entrepreneurship, client leadership, thought leadership

e) Examples of tough situations, challenging projects, how you overcame them

For cases understand what is expected of you in a case and then take it from there.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 11, 2022
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Their interviews are in general just like BCG or Bain interviews. Don't try to narrow it down. 

Preparing for case interview is not about narrowing down - it is about being prepared to answer the several parts of the case interview in a very wide range of situations.

Was this answer helpful?
rachel replied on Jun 21, 2022

Hi there, could we get in touch as I also have interviews coming up for the ME region.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Moritz gave the best answer

Moritz

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos
183
Meetings
8,491
Q&A Upvotes
44
Awards
5.0
72 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!