Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,022 Meetings

7,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Do you have any recommendations how to practice for the analytical test for Roland Berger (apps, books...?).

2

Roland Berger (Computer Test in Germany)

Hi guys,

RB informed me that I will also have to do a computer-based test besides of the standard interviews.

Is there anyone that already did the test and can share his/her experience?

What is the best way to prepare ?

Thank u so much in advance :)

Hi guys,

RB informed me that I will also have to do a computer-based test besides of the standard interviews.

Is there anyone that already did the test and can share his/her experience?

What is the best way to prepare ?

Thank u so much in advance :)

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,022 Meetings

7,578 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

from what I know the test is based on the talent q platform. You should be able to find talent q numerical and verbal to practice online. GMAT and SHL should also work for the preparation. There are three parts in the test: data interpretation, critical reasoning and problems solving.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

from what I know the test is based on the talent q platform. You should be able to find talent q numerical and verbal to practice online. GMAT and SHL should also work for the preparation. There are three parts in the test: data interpretation, critical reasoning and problems solving.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

I just did the test.

Does anybody know whether there is a cutoff?

Also, as they sent me the test after assessing my application: does this mean that if I did average on the test I'll be directly rejected, or does my application as a whole still play a role?

I just did the test.

Does anybody know whether there is a cutoff?

Also, as they sent me the test after assessing my application: does this mean that if I did average on the test I'll be directly rejected, or does my application as a whole still play a role?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 39.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 818
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case