Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
11

Do you have any recommendations how to practice for the analytical test for Roland Berger (apps, books...?)

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear user,
The analytical test is part of our recruiting process for all Consulting Analyst/ Junior Consultant/ Consultant entry levels.
As already said, time pressure might be an issue, so try to be fast. But I'm sure you can do it! The test is 90 minutes and has three parts. It's a "GMAT-style" reasoning test (multiple choice) and you are not allowed to use a calculator.

Dear user,
The analytical test is part of our recruiting process for all Consulting Analyst/ Junior Consultant/ Consultant entry levels.
As already said, time pressure might be an issue, so try to be fast. But I'm sure you can do it! The test is 90 minutes and has three parts. It's a "GMAT-style" reasoning test (multiple choice) and you are not allowed to use a calculator.

Originally answered:

Roland Berger Analytical Test

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,214 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

When I did the test at Roland Berger several years back, it was a classical IQ test, consisting of different parts. Not sure if still identical, but this is how it looked like:


1. Verbal Part
1.1 Complete incomplete sentences
1.2 Analogies (Hat:Head --> Shoe:?)
1.3 Finding categories (6 items are given, can be clubbed into 3 categries)

2. Numerical Part
2.1 Mental math, solving equations
2.2 Complete number sequences
2.3 Fill operators into given equations

3. Figural Part
3.1 put together disassembled figures
3.2 Turn dices
3.3 Matrices

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Sidi

When I did the test at Roland Berger several years back, it was a classical IQ test, consisting of different parts. Not sure if still identical, but this is how it looked like:


1. Verbal Part
1.1 Complete incomplete sentences
1.2 Analogies (Hat:Head --> Shoe:?)
1.3 Finding categories (6 items are given, can be clubbed into 3 categries)

2. Numerical Part
2.1 Mental math, solving equations
2.2 Complete number sequences
2.3 Fill operators into given equations

3. Figural Part
3.1 put together disassembled figures
3.2 Turn dices
3.3 Matrices

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Sidi

Thanks! Could you elaborate more on 3.2 and 3.3? — R on Mar 12, 2018

I believe some of these resources might be helpful for you to practice:

1) GMAT Materials: practicing the quantitative parts of GMAT can help you brush up your analytical skills. The most useful part of GMAT, based on the RB questions I have seen, would be the "Integrated Reasoning" section. To find material to practice GMAT questions, you can download 2 free tests on the official GMAT website, and there are also a number of apps/services online with practice questions (e.g. GMAT Club, Gmat Pill, etc.)

2) Test appears similar to CEB/ SHL tests, so you can look for practice SHL test material. One way to prep, if you have time, is to make some dummy applications to investment banks, that automatically send you a math test to practice. This way you can practice questions in real conditions.

3) While it may be obvious, doing the prep on RB's website will obviously be useful and be the most accurate representation of the real test: https://survey.rolandberger.com/inq/s.app?A=9uYMF1Lh

I believe some of these resources might be helpful for you to practice:

1) GMAT Materials: practicing the quantitative parts of GMAT can help you brush up your analytical skills. The most useful part of GMAT, based on the RB questions I have seen, would be the "Integrated Reasoning" section. To find material to practice GMAT questions, you can download 2 free tests on the official GMAT website, and there are also a number of apps/services online with practice questions (e.g. GMAT Club, Gmat Pill, etc.)

2) Test appears similar to CEB/ SHL tests, so you can look for practice SHL test material. One way to prep, if you have time, is to make some dummy applications to investment banks, that automatically send you a math test to practice. This way you can practice questions in real conditions.

3) While it may be obvious, doing the prep on RB's website will obviously be useful and be the most accurate representation of the real test: https://survey.rolandberger.com/inq/s.app?A=9uYMF1Lh

Hi,

I've done it before, not the easiest. There is no calculator and it's like the GMAT. Time pressure is the major issue. Not sure if it's the same outside London. Practicing GMAT questions is probably your best bet.

Hope that helps.

Hi,

I've done it before, not the easiest. There is no calculator and it's like the GMAT. Time pressure is the major issue. Not sure if it's the same outside London. Practicing GMAT questions is probably your best bet.

Hope that helps.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,465 Meetings

16,860 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

from what I know the test is based on the talent q platform. You should be able to find talent q numerical and verbal to practice online. GMAT and SHL should also work for the preparation. There are three parts in the test: data interpretation, critical reasoning and problems solving.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

from what I know the test is based on the talent q platform. You should be able to find talent q numerical and verbal to practice online. GMAT and SHL should also work for the preparation. There are three parts in the test: data interpretation, critical reasoning and problems solving.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

I just did the test.

Does anybody know whether there is a cutoff?

Also, as they sent me the test after assessing my application: does this mean that if I did average on the test I'll be directly rejected, or does my application as a whole still play a role?

I just did the test.

Does anybody know whether there is a cutoff?

Also, as they sent me the test after assessing my application: does this mean that if I did average on the test I'll be directly rejected, or does my application as a whole still play a role?

Originally answered:

Roland Berger Analytical Test

Reach out to their HR. I know that those with first experience in consulting dont have to pass the analytical test

Reach out to their HR. I know that those with first experience in consulting dont have to pass the analytical test

Thanks. Don't have to pass or don't have to take? — R on Mar 12, 2018

Hi Matteo,

I was wondering if you can tell me about your experience?

How was the test? The case interview? etc...

How did you prepare for it?

Thanks a lot

Hi Matteo,

I was wondering if you can tell me about your experience?

How was the test? The case interview? etc...

How did you prepare for it?

Thanks a lot

Originally answered:

Roland Berger Analytical Test

Were you able to get some information about the analytical test yet? I have the interview soon and I would be thankful if you share the updates with me. Thanks :)

Were you able to get some information about the analytical test yet? I have the interview soon and I would be thankful if you share the updates with me. Thanks :)

Originally answered:

Roland Berger Analytical Test

Just call HR, they should be able to provide you that information.

On a different note: how did you find out that RB's test is based on the Korn Ferry Talent q test?

Thanks

Just call HR, they should be able to provide you that information.

On a different note: how did you find out that RB's test is based on the Korn Ferry Talent q test?

Thanks

(edited)

Related case(s)

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 78.2k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14650
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 50.8k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1059
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium

Solved 500+ times
Cats in the Berlin Olympic Stadium An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this.
4.0 5 6
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

An American marketing company plans to fill the Olympic Stadium in Berlin with cats for an advertising event and now hires your consulting company to find out how many animals they would need for this. Open whole case