Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with Do you have any recommendations how to practice for the analytical test for Roland Berger (apps, books...?).

3

Roland Berger Analytical Test

Hi all!

As I undertand, the analytical test for Roland Berger Consists three parts: numerical, verbal, logical. Does anyone knows whether a candidate is provided with a calculator for the numerical part?

Reason why I'm asking is: What I have heard is that the test is based on Korn Ferry Talent Q. When doing the practice assessment at Korn Ferry Website, they indicat that a calculator is needed (and the calculations definitely require one). Or is the RB test adjusted accordingly that computations can be done without calculator?

Thanks

Hi all!

As I undertand, the analytical test for Roland Berger Consists three parts: numerical, verbal, logical. Does anyone knows whether a candidate is provided with a calculator for the numerical part?

Reason why I'm asking is: What I have heard is that the test is based on Korn Ferry Talent Q. When doing the practice assessment at Korn Ferry Website, they indicat that a calculator is needed (and the calculations definitely require one). Or is the RB test adjusted accordingly that computations can be done without calculator?

Thanks

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Reach out to their HR. I know that those with first experience in consulting dont have to pass the analytical test

Reach out to their HR. I know that those with first experience in consulting dont have to pass the analytical test

Thanks. Don't have to pass or don't have to take? — R on Mar 12, 2018

Were you able to get some information about the analytical test yet? I have the interview soon and I would be thankful if you share the updates with me. Thanks :)

Were you able to get some information about the analytical test yet? I have the interview soon and I would be thankful if you share the updates with me. Thanks :)

Just call HR, they should be able to provide you that information.

On a different note: how did you find out that RB's test is based on the Korn Ferry Talent q test?

Thanks

Just call HR, they should be able to provide you that information.

On a different note: how did you find out that RB's test is based on the Korn Ferry Talent q test?

Thanks

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Written tests such as the PSTs

Top tier consulting firms have started using PSTs to test for in-depth analytical skills needed to be successful as a consultant on a day-to-day basis.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 65.9k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14232
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case