Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

Risk/downside of mentioning a start date in the cover letter that is too early

hey, one question regarding cover letters. i plan to send out cover letters soon. technically, i would be able to start on the job on 1st of april. however, i know that it will be later and my cover letter is too late for that. would you recommend mentioning that i will be able to start on the 1st of april anyway or is there a risk of them saying "we can't hire anyone until june/july" and i get rejected just because of that?

Should i rather say "to the next possible starting date"?

Thank you!

hey, one question regarding cover letters. i plan to send out cover letters soon. technically, i would be able to start on the job on 1st of april. however, i know that it will be later and my cover letter is too late for that. would you recommend mentioning that i will be able to start on the 1st of april anyway or is there a risk of them saying "we can't hire anyone until june/july" and i get rejected just because of that?

Should i rather say "to the next possible starting date"?

Thank you!

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Not sure if I understood. If you say you are available to start from April, why should they reject you if they need someone in June/July?

In any case, you don’t necessarily need to put the proposed starting date on your cover if you believe it may create confusion.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Not sure if I understood. If you say you are available to start from April, why should they reject you if they need someone in June/July?

In any case, you don’t necessarily need to put the proposed starting date on your cover if you believe it may create confusion.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

This will not have any impact on the hiring decision. Feel free to leave it on or remove it.

All the best

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

This will not have any impact on the hiring decision. Feel free to leave it on or remove it.

All the best

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You're overthinking this. This has no impact on any recruiting decisions. Recruiters are too smart to miss a great candidate just because they wrote a starting date that is too early in their CL.

During COVID many firms imposed hiring freezes. I've heard from many candidates that they just got told by firms that the earliest starting date the firm has available is X.

You're overthinking this. This has no impact on any recruiting decisions. Recruiters are too smart to miss a great candidate just because they wrote a starting date that is too early in their CL.

During COVID many firms imposed hiring freezes. I've heard from many candidates that they just got told by firms that the earliest starting date the firm has available is X.

thanks! exactly what i wanted to hear :) — Anonymous A on Mar 12, 2021

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

You’ll never be rejected because of the „too early starting date“. If they are not able to hire you from the date you selected, but you are a great candidate, they will definitely offer you a more suitable one.

You’ll never be rejected because of the „too early starting date“. If they are not able to hire you from the date you selected, but you are a great candidate, they will definitely offer you a more suitable one.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I'm actually just confused as to why you're even including a start date? Just remove it! Say "I'm interested in xx position" and leave it at that!

Hi there,

I'm actually just confused as to why you're even including a start date? Just remove it! Say "I'm interested in xx position" and leave it at that!

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

No impact what so ever. They will give you an appropriate start date anyway should you make it through the process.

No impact what so ever. They will give you an appropriate start date anyway should you make it through the process.