Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Revenue Increase Calculation

Retail banking profitability
Edited on Aug 04, 2023
3 Answers
371 Views
Mayank asked on Aug 02, 2023

Can someone please explain how this works

5%/3 + 5% = 6.67% ? And why this particular equation?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 02, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Mayank,

Thank you very much for this question. I would be happy to share the solution to it:

  • First of all, the calculation is correct: (5% ÷ 3) + 5% ≈ 1.67% + 5% ≈ 6.67%.
  • The reason why you need to run the calculation this way is simple: In section “Background”, it is stated “The average lifetime of these four products is three years.” Since RetailBankingCo has to pay the closing commission only once, the revenue impact of this commission needs to be divided by 3, while the trailing commission of 5% needs to be paid on a yearly basis.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 02, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Mayank,

Thanks for the question! Hagan answered it well, but, just remember to carefull read the case explanations. It's great to ask (and you should feel free to), but, figuring it out on your own makes the learning stick all that much more :)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 04, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Mayank, 

Well, basically:

You divide 5 percent in 3. That should mean 1 percent and another 0.66 percent. 

Then you put this on top of the 5 percent and you have 6.67 percent. 

Does this make sense? What's making you confused exactly?

Best,
Cristian

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
526
Meetings
18,016
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5.0
445 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^