Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 463,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Resume screen rejection despite partner referral (McKinsey)

McKinsey partner Referral program at MBB Resume
New answer on Jun 06, 2023
6 Answers
1.8 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 13, 2022

I recently applied to McKinsey via partner referral.  I networked with a few partners in a specific practice, they reviewed my resume and then referred me.  I applied via the referral link about a month ago, but hadn't heard back, so today I checked my status online and saw my status as “closed.”  From my understanding that means I was rejected.

By no means did I think a referral was a shoe in, but I would've thought it would have at least gotten me past resume review.  I reached out to the partner for feedback to close the loop, but in general I am at a bit of a loss.  Any advice?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Lucie
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader

Hi there, 

sorry to hear about your rejection. 

Referrals help to get your CV checked by someone beyond junior HR, however, they dont allow to skip any step. I would assume your CV wasn't appealing enough - the CV screening is the step with the lowest chances (<5%) to pass (of all steps in the recruiting process)  and from my recruiting and coaching experience, most, even brilliant candidates fail to have a strong CV. 

In your case, I would recommend to reach out for feedback. 

If you want to pursue career in consulting I would strongly recommend getting a coach for at least 1 session to ensure your CV is absolutely perfect for the next time. 

Good luck!

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2022
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

But did you receive a rejection email? ‘Closed’ sound a bit confusing. You should reach to your recruiter / HR to understand what is the current status. If anything, I'd also ask them if they took into account your referral. 

Aside from this, it does sound like your CV has an issue of sorts. I'd get someone to review it to make sure you get in on the second attempt. 

Sorry to hear!

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Sorry to hear about that, indeed that is bizarre after a referral. 

I would honestly reach out to the referrer candidly as you did here, and kindly follow up. It´s worth a shot because you have nothing to loose, and furthermore is truly an odd situation (so hopefully a mistake). 

Best of luck with that!

 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this.

Referrals help your odds (and Partner referrals drastically help your odds), but unfortunately nothing is ever a sure thing in this process.

Can you send me your resume? It might be that your background is not strong enough and/or your resume is not as good as it needs to be.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2022
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

The times where I have seen this happen most frequently is when candidates have been rejected in the recent past by McKinsey. Had you applied to McKinsey prior to the partner referral?

It could also be that you do not meet the requirements for the role you applied for. A partner referral does usually mean an interview but the above two instances are common reasons for them to not proceed.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 23, 2022

Thanks for the reply! I actually heard back from the folks in HR. Apparently they over-hired for the Assoc. role, and have paused hiring temporarily.

Udayan on May 23, 2022

Excellent! In that case they should invite you once recruitment opens up again. All the best

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2022
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hey there,

Unfortunately due to the current global situation and economic slowdown, McKinsey and others have started to slow down their hiring. 

The partner might have been well-meaning but was not aware of the hiring goals of HR.

All the best for the future!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Jun 06, 2023

Hi, I know it’s been a year. But were you eventually invited for the test or interview?

Was this answer helpful?
2
Lucie gave the best answer

Lucie

Content Creator
10+yrs recruiting & BCG Project leader
18
Meetings
3,983
Q&A Upvotes
29
Awards
5.0
6 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!