Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Results of Bain's Sova Test

consultant
New answer on Apr 17, 2024
7 Answers
532 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 17, 2024

Hi, 

I have been given Bain's sova test following my application to Bain. Will the result of my test affect my application and if yes to what extent.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Feb 17, 2024

Hi,

I took the SOVA test a couple of months ago and got invited for the 1st round of interviews. I did not do amazing with time, spent 30 to 40 minutes above the recommended time. However, I was pretty sure I had an above 90% accuracy.

So I hypothesise that accuracy is more important than the actual time you spend. Focus on accuracy instead of rushing through the questions. I've heard from friends who took the test also tell me the same, accuracy > time. That being said, don't spend half a day on it trying to nail every question. I think a good ratio would be to aim for around 90% accuracy with time ~50% above recommended. 

Hope this helps. Cheers.

Was this answer helpful?
15
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 17, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the invitation from Bain!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • First of all, the Bain Sova pre-interview assessment's results are indeed an important part of your application with Bain. It's one of several components Bain considers, alongside your application files.
  • Therefore, I would highly advise you to prepare thoroughly for the asssessment.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming Bain Sova pre-interview assessment and Bain interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

 

You can find the DACH consulting salaries report 2024 here!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 17, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Will the result of my test affect my application and if yes to what extent.

Yes, they will take into account the results of the test to decide whether to continue with the process or not. If the performance on the test is poor, it could be enough to stop the process.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 17, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

The SOVA is usually looked at in combination with your resume. A poor performance usually leads to a rejection, regardless of the quality of your resume!

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Kasturi on Feb 17, 2024

Do they have timer for this test.

Florian on Feb 17, 2024

No, just a recommendation to finish within 75 minutes. It's advisable however to still keep a steady pace and finish within 10% of the allocated time.

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 19, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Absolutely

The test is one of the steps in the application process.

Your score then plays an important part in their decision of whether to invite you to the interview.

Basically, you can think of the test as them wanting to test whether you have the basic skills to make it worth interviewing you. 

Hope you get an interview invite!
Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 18, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Yes it IS evaluative! You have to do well (or well enough) on this to make it to the next round.

It is evaluated holistically across your overall application/profile

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

It's taken in consideration with the other application elements. Good performance may not be enough to get an interview, and below average performance may be ok if the rest of the application is very good.

But in short, yes it is relevant.

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^