expert
Expert with best answer

Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

Result of BCG first round is postponed to Monday, is that normal?

Hi,

I had first round interview at BCG on Friday. I was supposed to hear about the result by phone from one of the consultants (as it is usual in most of consulting firms). However, I recieved a call from HR instead and she told me that I have to wait until Monday. She told me that consultants were very busy today and they didn't have time to finalize their decision. I was wondering

1. how usual this situation is in consulting interviews? and does it mean anything?

2. On monday I have a long flight and during the day I won't be available except a few hours. I told this to HR, but I don't know how much that will go through. Is it usual to recieve the result per email?

To be honest, I think I performed well during the interview. But I also know it's MBB and it might be that it was not good enough for them. If anyone had similar experience and could share the thought, it would be great! thanks.

Hi,

I had first round interview at BCG on Friday. I was supposed to hear about the result by phone from one of the consultants (as it is usual in most of consulting firms). However, I recieved a call from HR instead and she told me that I have to wait until Monday. She told me that consultants were very busy today and they didn't have time to finalize their decision. I was wondering

1. how usual this situation is in consulting interviews? and does it mean anything?

2. On monday I have a long flight and during the day I won't be available except a few hours. I told this to HR, but I don't know how much that will go through. Is it usual to recieve the result per email?

To be honest, I think I performed well during the interview. But I also know it's MBB and it might be that it was not good enough for them. If anyone had similar experience and could share the thought, it would be great! thanks.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Jacopo

100% Recommendation Rate

32 Meetings

239 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Very usual :) - it normally takes between a few minutes up to a week to get the outcome of an interview. In the event of two interviewers, they must have a quick discussion to agree on the outcome…they also have to fill the feedback form and share it with the HR recruiting team; agendas of consultants can be very busy and so it is not uncommon that that has to be pushed by one or two days
  2. That is not a problem, I am sure the HR team will take your availability into account with no issue…regarding receiving the feedback via email, that usually happens in case of a negative one…but there is not really a written rule about it

I hope this helps,

Best of luck!

Jacopo

Hi,

  1. Very usual :) - it normally takes between a few minutes up to a week to get the outcome of an interview. In the event of two interviewers, they must have a quick discussion to agree on the outcome…they also have to fill the feedback form and share it with the HR recruiting team; agendas of consultants can be very busy and so it is not uncommon that that has to be pushed by one or two days
  2. That is not a problem, I am sure the HR team will take your availability into account with no issue…regarding receiving the feedback via email, that usually happens in case of a negative one…but there is not really a written rule about it

I hope this helps,

Best of luck!

Jacopo

I agree with Jacopo.

1. The timing of the decision can be influenced by a lot of factors. In general, the recruiters like to have the interviewers discuss the interviews in person (or via phone) that day. But, consultants schedules sometimes don't align at the end of the interviewing day due to prior commitments (e.g., travel, personal commitments). Also, things just come up like medical emergencies. In both of those cases, the interviewers have to find an alternative time to connect to make a decision.

2. In terms of the form of communication, an offer is almost always communicated via a phone call and a turndown is office / consultant dependent. It can come via an email or even a mailed letter (rarely). So, don't be surprised if it you don't hear from them until even Tuesday with a decision.

Matthew

I agree with Jacopo.

1. The timing of the decision can be influenced by a lot of factors. In general, the recruiters like to have the interviewers discuss the interviews in person (or via phone) that day. But, consultants schedules sometimes don't align at the end of the interviewing day due to prior commitments (e.g., travel, personal commitments). Also, things just come up like medical emergencies. In both of those cases, the interviewers have to find an alternative time to connect to make a decision.

2. In terms of the form of communication, an offer is almost always communicated via a phone call and a turndown is office / consultant dependent. It can come via an email or even a mailed letter (rarely). So, don't be surprised if it you don't hear from them until even Tuesday with a decision.

Matthew

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

Please relax and wait till Monday. If you pass the interview - they will find a way to reach you. The delay is absolutely normal.

P.S. this is the most common question that people ask here, so try to use search if you want to succeed in a consulting role;)

Best

Hi,

Please relax and wait till Monday. If you pass the interview - they will find a way to reach you. The delay is absolutely normal.

P.S. this is the most common question that people ask here, so try to use search if you want to succeed in a consulting role;)

Best

You will be notified of the result by email and then get a call from your interviewer with feedback, so I wouldn't worry about being busy during the day on Monday.

You will be notified of the result by email and then get a call from your interviewer with feedback, so I wouldn't worry about being busy during the day on Monday.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 1.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.7 5 51
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp

Solved < 100 times
Increasing net worth of Johnny Depp Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcoming years. So, he’s hired you as a consultant to help him find ways to multiply his worth. What can you suggest?
4.4 5 7
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Johnny Depp, now 56 years old, has started to feel that his acting career is about to get over. His net worth crossed over $650 million at the peak of his career but has since dwindled, amid lawsuits and lifestyle expenses. As such, he thinks that his current wealth might not be enough for his upcom ... Open whole case

Smart Education

Solved < 100 times
Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.0 5 3
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case