Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

281 Meetings

6,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

Reschedule McKinsey interview one day before the interview

I have my McKinsey 1st round interview in 2 days. However, I feel like I am not ready and am contemplating reaching out to McKinsey and inquire about postponing the interview. Has anyone ever done this ? I am worried just asking them to postpone might derail my interview process. The position is for experienced hire (non MBA)

I have my McKinsey 1st round interview in 2 days. However, I feel like I am not ready and am contemplating reaching out to McKinsey and inquire about postponing the interview. Has anyone ever done this ? I am worried just asking them to postpone might derail my interview process. The position is for experienced hire (non MBA)

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

281 Meetings

6,969 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hey there,

This is usually possible. Every McKinsey office handles this a bit differently, however. I can tell you from the DACH region that it is no problem at all and happens quite frequently because candidates

  • feel they are not prepared enough
  • have a cold / the flu

While in the first case, it is a bit questionable since you probably knew that you are not ready for the interview already last week, being sick is outside of your control...

I would just call HR and ask them about the process for your specific office and situation.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

This is usually possible. Every McKinsey office handles this a bit differently, however. I can tell you from the DACH region that it is no problem at all and happens quite frequently because candidates

  • feel they are not prepared enough
  • have a cold / the flu

While in the first case, it is a bit questionable since you probably knew that you are not ready for the interview already last week, being sick is outside of your control...

I would just call HR and ask them about the process for your specific office and situation.

Cheers,

Florian

My recruiter originally offered me many slots across multiple weeks to choose from, which gave me a lot of flexibility. If they offered you the same originally, you could try to see if they will let you move it to another later spot if it is still open, but you have to do it now. Also, use a different, more legitimate reason in your email. 

I was able to reschedule it but it was also partly due to a mistake on their end. The good thing is that McKinsey interviews are less individualized but more systematic / standardized so they may be able to accomodate. However, my experience is for undergrad so take it with a grain of salt. 

My recruiter originally offered me many slots across multiple weeks to choose from, which gave me a lot of flexibility. If they offered you the same originally, you could try to see if they will let you move it to another later spot if it is still open, but you have to do it now. Also, use a different, more legitimate reason in your email. 

I was able to reschedule it but it was also partly due to a mistake on their end. The good thing is that McKinsey interviews are less individualized but more systematic / standardized so they may be able to accomodate. However, my experience is for undergrad so take it with a grain of salt. 

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

187 Meetings

6,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This happens all the time and is not an issue at all.

This happens all the time and is not an issue at all.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

If you are seriously thinking about postponing it means that you don´t feel ready at all, hence the best is probably to reschedule. 

it´s actually very common, but now you are a bit tight in time, so it would be better to move asap with HR. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Hello!

If you are seriously thinking about postponing it means that you don´t feel ready at all, hence the best is probably to reschedule. 

it´s actually very common, but now you are a bit tight in time, so it would be better to move asap with HR. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,219 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You need to work out the math here: At your current state of preparation do you have essentially a 0% chance of making it through? As in, have you not been able to solve a case with at least a 4/5 rating?

If so, you may as well postpone.

If not, what % increase will result from postponing? As in, if you have a 10% shot right now (you're 70% ready), can you up it to a 50% shot with a week's prep (i.e. get to 90% ready)? If so, postpone. If not, don't.

I would highly recommend you get a coach to assess you. They can tell you whether your odds right now are high or low, and how much more work is required. It's worth the investment (if you can find an opening in their schedule on such short notice that is!)

Good luck to you.

Hi there,

You need to work out the math here: At your current state of preparation do you have essentially a 0% chance of making it through? As in, have you not been able to solve a case with at least a 4/5 rating?

If so, you may as well postpone.

If not, what % increase will result from postponing? As in, if you have a 10% shot right now (you're 70% ready), can you up it to a 50% shot with a week's prep (i.e. get to 90% ready)? If so, postpone. If not, don't.

I would highly recommend you get a coach to assess you. They can tell you whether your odds right now are high or low, and how much more work is required. It's worth the investment (if you can find an opening in their schedule on such short notice that is!)

Good luck to you.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,576 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

The day before is never ideal and so I would be careful on the reason you give. McKinsey will usually accomodate but most offices take a batch process and so your interview could be next week or sometimes a few months later. Unless you feel grossly underprepared, I would just go with the interview. An additional week should not make a substantial difference to your performance.

The day before is never ideal and so I would be careful on the reason you give. McKinsey will usually accomodate but most offices take a batch process and so your interview could be next week or sometimes a few months later. Unless you feel grossly underprepared, I would just go with the interview. An additional week should not make a substantial difference to your performance.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 19.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.3k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 3.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 134
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case