Reschedule interview msg

acceleration of preparation
Edited on Sep 05, 2021
5 Answers
360 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 24, 2021

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

In general I would recommend to call, not to send an email:

  1. It is more polite and shows you care
  2. You can organize faster the rescheduling for a new day
  3. You can explain the reason if needed (it is fine not to mention it upfront – but keep a reason as a backup in case they ask)

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 26, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, a call is preferable and I would put my focus on the reason why you need extra time (I would say something related on how important it is the interview and that you need extra time to arrive fully prepared, while during these days you have had agenda full of work/...)

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Agree with Francesco, call is better.

If you intend on sending an email anyway, make sure you provide a very good reason & apologise for the change. Offer to work with them to find a suitable alternative date in addition to giving dates/times that work for you. Thank them for understanding..

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 25, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I couldn't agree more with Francesco. He's spot on.

Now, if you have to email for whatever reason, please do provide a strong reason AND apologize and reconfirm your interest/excitment in the firm.

Was this answer helpful?
Marco-Alexander
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 05, 2021
Former BCG | Case author for efellows book | Experience in 6 consultancies (Stern Stewart, Capgemini, KPMG, VW Con., Hor

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,174
Meetings
30,505
Q&A Upvotes
317
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews