Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Requirement of prior consulting experience for applying at MBB

MBB

Hello there,

I'm considering applying for MBB in Switzerland, but I'm somewhat hesitant as I don't have any prior consulting experience. I have in total 1.3 years of non-consulting corporate Forbes 500 (one of the top companies in Switzerland with excellent reference letter). Is it worth already applying for MBB or is it worth waiting until I have secured an internship in a lower tier consulting company? I don't want to get unnecessarily blacklisted..

Thank you for your help.

Best regards,
Jérôme

Hello there,

I'm considering applying for MBB in Switzerland, but I'm somewhat hesitant as I don't have any prior consulting experience. I have in total 1.3 years of non-consulting corporate Forbes 500 (one of the top companies in Switzerland with excellent reference letter). Is it worth already applying for MBB or is it worth waiting until I have secured an internship in a lower tier consulting company? I don't want to get unnecessarily blacklisted..

Thank you for your help.

Best regards,
Jérôme

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Prior consulting experience is not required. Most of the MBB consultants don't have the prior consulting experience. In your situation you need to demonstrate a set of things:

  • Good education and grades
  • Well-known company and achievements there
  • Extra-curricular achievements

Best

Hi,

Prior consulting experience is not required. Most of the MBB consultants don't have the prior consulting experience. In your situation you need to demonstrate a set of things:

  • Good education and grades
  • Well-known company and achievements there
  • Extra-curricular achievements

Best

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,129 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Consulting experience is not explicitly required. What you need to showcase is experience in strategic and analytical context in fast paced and demanding environments. This you can gain in many different settings outside of consulting - including industry of course.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Consulting experience is not explicitly required. What you need to showcase is experience in strategic and analytical context in fast paced and demanding environments. This you can gain in many different settings outside of consulting - including industry of course.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

This is no issue at all - many of us were in this case. I joined BCG after ~15 total years in industry for example

MBB is looking for potential, and assumes they will have to train you. Indeed, they even assume they will have to untrain you from your current practices, and retrain you to theirs.

Assuming you aren't about to graduate from a target school, you first need to focus on networking, getting ready for a possible case interview, and then actually apply. Once you do get an interview, you will be treated the same as other more traditional candidates.

This is no issue at all - many of us were in this case. I joined BCG after ~15 total years in industry for example

MBB is looking for potential, and assumes they will have to train you. Indeed, they even assume they will have to untrain you from your current practices, and retrain you to theirs.

Assuming you aren't about to graduate from a target school, you first need to focus on networking, getting ready for a possible case interview, and then actually apply. Once you do get an interview, you will be treated the same as other more traditional candidates.

I basically attended target schools in other countries (HEC Paris and Copenhagen Business School) or does a target school only apply for the country where you apply? — Jérôme on Jan 31, 2019

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi Jerome,

Your strategy should be to network with current consultants/ recruiters to get a referral. This will guarantee that you are not blacklisted.

However overall your background seem to match their entry requirements.

But you may also target Tier-2 firms to get interview experience.

Good luck!

Hi Jerome,

Your strategy should be to network with current consultants/ recruiters to get a referral. This will guarantee that you are not blacklisted.

However overall your background seem to match their entry requirements.

But you may also target Tier-2 firms to get interview experience.

Good luck!

Hi A,

Prior consulting experience is not mandatory for getting a job at MBB.

They want you to be open-minded, have potential, and relevant to consulting characteristics. Once you're already invited to the interview it doesn't matter whether you have experience or not. Just try your best to convince them you are the one they want to see in their team.

Best,

André

Hi A,

Prior consulting experience is not mandatory for getting a job at MBB.

They want you to be open-minded, have potential, and relevant to consulting characteristics. Once you're already invited to the interview it doesn't matter whether you have experience or not. Just try your best to convince them you are the one they want to see in their team.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case