Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Reputation of Specialist consulting role at McKinsey?

I have the opportunity to join McKinsey as a Specialist on the "Partner-Electable" Expert track. The role is exclusively client-facing, and the assignments / training opportunities appear very similar to the "standard" generalist consultant.

I do not have an MBA, but advanced degrees in other fields, and performed well throughout the series of case study interviews.

Can anyone provide insight on:

(1) how the specialist role looks in terms of prestige/reputation on the CV?

(2) exit options back into industry

(3) whether this is a seems like a good development opportunity

I found some information on McKinsey business lines in the following post: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-business-lines-469

Any comments are appreciated.

I have the opportunity to join McKinsey as a Specialist on the "Partner-Electable" Expert track. The role is exclusively client-facing, and the assignments / training opportunities appear very similar to the "standard" generalist consultant.

I do not have an MBA, but advanced degrees in other fields, and performed well throughout the series of case study interviews.

Can anyone provide insight on:

(1) how the specialist role looks in terms of prestige/reputation on the CV?

(2) exit options back into industry

(3) whether this is a seems like a good development opportunity

I found some information on McKinsey business lines in the following post: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-business-lines-469

Any comments are appreciated.

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations t your McKinsey offer. This is a great opportunity to join the firm. In a brief, yes, it's a great career option and you should definitely go for it, since the career options are within the firm and also exit option outside, back to the industry looks favorable to your extent.

I'm also happy to share my experience with you. Feel free to reach out.


Best,


André

Dear A,

First of all, my congratulations t your McKinsey offer. This is a great opportunity to join the firm. In a brief, yes, it's a great career option and you should definitely go for it, since the career options are within the firm and also exit option outside, back to the industry looks favorable to your extent.

I'm also happy to share my experience with you. Feel free to reach out.


Best,


André

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The thread that you've mentioned is great and covers basically everything. Answering your specific questions:

1) Same. HRs don't know the internal McKinsey structure so for them it's the same brand and career path

2) There will be fewer options (since you are concentrated on a narrow topic) but better exit opportunities. It's especially relevant in the US where the companies like subject matter experts

3) Of course. Equally as good as the generalist role

Best!

Hi,

The thread that you've mentioned is great and covers basically everything. Answering your specific questions:

1) Same. HRs don't know the internal McKinsey structure so for them it's the same brand and career path

2) There will be fewer options (since you are concentrated on a narrow topic) but better exit opportunities. It's especially relevant in the US where the companies like subject matter experts

3) Of course. Equally as good as the generalist role

Best!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Congratulations!

1) It's the same - being a specialist might actually be better in today's world anyway

2) Excellent - you can come back into industry in very senior positions or as a coveted advisor/contractor

3) Yes - you will learn an incredible amount and catapult your career.

Hi,

Congratulations!

1) It's the same - being a specialist might actually be better in today's world anyway

2) Excellent - you can come back into industry in very senior positions or as a coveted advisor/contractor

3) Yes - you will learn an incredible amount and catapult your career.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 648
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.2k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case