Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Remaining structured in "conversational cases"

MBB

Hi everyone, going through final rounds with 2 MBB firms now and realised Partners conduct cases in a more conversational manner. Based on advice I have seen on PL, most people suggest maintaining a structured response, however it does seem challenging if partners are:

1. throwing you questions that have only 1 line of answering (hence one is unable to create a structure around it)

2. constantly interrupting / hurrying you

Does anyone have advice on how to go about this? Any advice would be much appreciated.

Hi everyone, going through final rounds with 2 MBB firms now and realised Partners conduct cases in a more conversational manner. Based on advice I have seen on PL, most people suggest maintaining a structured response, however it does seem challenging if partners are:

1. throwing you questions that have only 1 line of answering (hence one is unable to create a structure around it)

2. constantly interrupting / hurrying you

Does anyone have advice on how to go about this? Any advice would be much appreciated.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the elements you mentioned are normally used intentionally by the partners as ways to challenge your ability to deal with pressure. That’s mainly due to the fact that an equivalent situation could occur with clients and they thus want to check if you are able to deal with it.

As for point 1, it would depend by the specific question but in general one-line answer is not optimal. To follow a more structured approach you can consider the following:

  1. Recap the situation till that moment
  2. Ask for one minute of time to structure your thoughts
  3. Identify some key MECE areas. Potential division includes: Number of units - Price per unit (eg to identify the components to reduce costs); Current-New (eg to structure product, customers, distribution channels); Financial-Non financial (eg to compare ways to enter a market)
  4. Brainstorm inside each of the areas. Your creativity in this area is directly correlated with the number of cases you have done

As for point 2, you should have clear that they do that intentionally to see your reaction. The best thing to do is to

  1. Thank them for/acknowledge the new information
  2. Readapt your previous framework with the new information if needed
  3. Keep a structured approach as for the previous point

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the elements you mentioned are normally used intentionally by the partners as ways to challenge your ability to deal with pressure. That’s mainly due to the fact that an equivalent situation could occur with clients and they thus want to check if you are able to deal with it.

As for point 1, it would depend by the specific question but in general one-line answer is not optimal. To follow a more structured approach you can consider the following:

  1. Recap the situation till that moment
  2. Ask for one minute of time to structure your thoughts
  3. Identify some key MECE areas. Potential division includes: Number of units - Price per unit (eg to identify the components to reduce costs); Current-New (eg to structure product, customers, distribution channels); Financial-Non financial (eg to compare ways to enter a market)
  4. Brainstorm inside each of the areas. Your creativity in this area is directly correlated with the number of cases you have done

As for point 2, you should have clear that they do that intentionally to see your reaction. The best thing to do is to

  1. Thank them for/acknowledge the new information
  2. Readapt your previous framework with the new information if needed
  3. Keep a structured approach as for the previous point

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There is no feedback "Candidate is too much structured". However pretty often candidates get the feedback that they are "Not structured enough"

Answering your questions:

1) Can you provide an example of these questions? I can hardly imagine. You can answer these questions using your business sense then

2) If the partners are interrupting you - it's not bad. They want you to solve the case and they are interrupting you to save you some time. Just continue structuring and don't perceive interruptions as something targeted against you

Best!

Hi,

There is no feedback "Candidate is too much structured". However pretty often candidates get the feedback that they are "Not structured enough"

Answering your questions:

1) Can you provide an example of these questions? I can hardly imagine. You can answer these questions using your business sense then

2) If the partners are interrupting you - it's not bad. They want you to solve the case and they are interrupting you to save you some time. Just continue structuring and don't perceive interruptions as something targeted against you

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case