Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

8

Remain generalist or specializing?

Hi everyone,
do management consultants end up specializing or do they remain generalists?

thank!

Hi everyone,
do management consultants end up specializing or do they remain generalists?

thank!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

When looking at a typical consulting career, it usually progress like an hourglass:

  • During your junior years, you are more of a generalist across industries and functions. Oftenly it's driven by partners who you are connected with that you might end up working for their industry expertise again and again, so you might already start specializing a bit.
  • Once you progress towards project manager, people tend to have a specialization for industry and/or functional area, since here you need to be an expert to take right decisions on a daily basis.
  • Progressing towards partner/director level, the focus broadens again since you need to be sort of one-stop-trusted advisor for your whole client, independent of the functional issue. Usually here you have a industry-specific focus.

Needless to say, other career progressions are for sure possible, but that's the standard path. Depending on your personal preferences and how long you see yourself into that industry (up to partner level and beyond?) you might or might not want to follow this "standard" trajectory!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

When looking at a typical consulting career, it usually progress like an hourglass:

  • During your junior years, you are more of a generalist across industries and functions. Oftenly it's driven by partners who you are connected with that you might end up working for their industry expertise again and again, so you might already start specializing a bit.
  • Once you progress towards project manager, people tend to have a specialization for industry and/or functional area, since here you need to be an expert to take right decisions on a daily basis.
  • Progressing towards partner/director level, the focus broadens again since you need to be sort of one-stop-trusted advisor for your whole client, independent of the functional issue. Usually here you have a industry-specific focus.

Needless to say, other career progressions are for sure possible, but that's the standard path. Depending on your personal preferences and how long you see yourself into that industry (up to partner level and beyond?) you might or might not want to follow this "standard" trajectory!

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

It varies by firm, but all consultants end up specialising at some point.

Bain lets you stay Generalist for the longest (that I Know of) until you are a few years into Manager (so 5-6 years since grad position)

Strategy& (in London at least) makes you specialise after 1 - 1.5 years.

Most firms are somewhere in between.

It's also worth noting that specialisation can occur on 2 dimensions:

- Industry: e.g. consumer products, TMT, Energy, etc.

- Capability: E.g. IT systems, Strategy, Cost Cutting, etc.

It varies by firm, but all consultants end up specialising at some point.

Bain lets you stay Generalist for the longest (that I Know of) until you are a few years into Manager (so 5-6 years since grad position)

Strategy& (in London at least) makes you specialise after 1 - 1.5 years.

Most firms are somewhere in between.

It's also worth noting that specialisation can occur on 2 dimensions:

- Industry: e.g. consumer products, TMT, Energy, etc.

- Capability: E.g. IT systems, Strategy, Cost Cutting, etc.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,339 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

for generalists, specialization usually takes place at Manager level (Engagement Manager at McKinsey, Project leader at BCG, Manager at Bain). That’s when you start to lead teams and you are assumed to have knowledge of a specific practice area.

If you apply for a specific practice (eg Implementation or Digital), you will have instead the majority of projects in that area right after joining, thus specialization will take place earlier.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi there,

for generalists, specialization usually takes place at Manager level (Engagement Manager at McKinsey, Project leader at BCG, Manager at Bain). That’s when you start to lead teams and you are assumed to have knowledge of a specific practice area.

If you apply for a specific practice (eg Implementation or Digital), you will have instead the majority of projects in that area right after joining, thus specialization will take place earlier.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi

At BCG 2 different career tracks co-exist : Generalist & ECT (Expert Career Track).

Two differences when you belong to the ECT

1) You are staffed only on your area of expertise; when no project is being launched, you work on Business Development (pitches, RFP, ...)

2) . Ranks change after Project Leader (Associate Director vs.Generalist Principal, Partner & Associate Director vs. Managing Director & Partner, Parter & Director vs. Managing Director & Senior Partner)

Best,

Hi

At BCG 2 different career tracks co-exist : Generalist & ECT (Expert Career Track).

Two differences when you belong to the ECT

1) You are staffed only on your area of expertise; when no project is being launched, you work on Business Development (pitches, RFP, ...)

2) . Ranks change after Project Leader (Associate Director vs.Generalist Principal, Partner & Associate Director vs. Managing Director & Partner, Parter & Director vs. Managing Director & Senior Partner)

Best,

In any case , even Generalist Consultants have to find an area of expertise from Project Leader — Anonymous on Mar 31, 2020

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi!

  • At McKinsey you at some point start specializing: you either would need to choose an industry or a function (or both, or several industries or functions).
  • In general there is no pressure to specialize – you can be a generalist for a long time.
  • However, for your career progression it will be easier if you focus on something (you are getting to know people from your practice, build you support network, get familiar with the topics etc.)

Best,
Daniel

Hi!

  • At McKinsey you at some point start specializing: you either would need to choose an industry or a function (or both, or several industries or functions).
  • In general there is no pressure to specialize – you can be a generalist for a long time.
  • However, for your career progression it will be easier if you focus on something (you are getting to know people from your practice, build you support network, get familiar with the topics etc.)

Best,
Daniel

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Generalist consultants are assigned to a specific practice starting from the second career step (consultant for BCG/Bain, associate for McKinsey).
There are some exceptions where consultants can be assigned even before, even if not formally, but that's not common because standard staffing process is dependant on the projects sold and on staffing needs in that specific moment.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Generalist consultants are assigned to a specific practice starting from the second career step (consultant for BCG/Bain, associate for McKinsey).
There are some exceptions where consultants can be assigned even before, even if not formally, but that's not common because standard staffing process is dependant on the projects sold and on staffing needs in that specific moment.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,482 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

After you become a manager you are going to specialize in a practice or an industry.

best,
Antonello

After you become a manager you are going to specialize in a practice or an industry.

best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,416 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In McKinsey, most people -particularly entry level- start as generalists and then specialize in a industry or vertical as time goes by.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In McKinsey, most people -particularly entry level- start as generalists and then specialize in a industry or vertical as time goes by.

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case