Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

11

Rejected by McKinsey's final round (January 2020) and BCG first round last July (2019)

I didn't get an invitation to any of the advanced degree summer program. Should I try for FT or not bother this year at all? What can help me score interviews?

I didn't get an invitation to any of the advanced degree summer program. Should I try for FT or not bother this year at all? What can help me score interviews?

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,130 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

There is a cool down period (up to 2 years depending on company and region/country). Before it ends I don't think you can re-apply. If in doubt, check with the HRs for clarification.

Regardless, if consulting is your long term goal, take the feedback seriously and improve on those areas in the meantime.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

There is a cool down period (up to 2 years depending on company and region/country). Before it ends I don't think you can re-apply. If in doubt, check with the HRs for clarification.

Regardless, if consulting is your long term goal, take the feedback seriously and improve on those areas in the meantime.

Best,

Emily

Dear A,


I would recommend you to leave these two companies for a moment, because you are banded there for 12-18months. Afterwards, you can reapply. For instance, I would focus on tier-1, tier-2 firms in order to secure couple of your internships. I would strongly recommend you to apply via your connections in the firms or through referrals.

If you need any help to secure your interview invites, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Dear A,


I would recommend you to leave these two companies for a moment, because you are banded there for 12-18months. Afterwards, you can reapply. For instance, I would focus on tier-1, tier-2 firms in order to secure couple of your internships. I would strongly recommend you to apply via your connections in the firms or through referrals.

If you need any help to secure your interview invites, feel free to reach out.


Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

10,015 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello there!

Try to make the positive reading: you ALMOST made it twice.

In this cases, the companies themselves ask you to re-apply actually, particularly if you were rejected for intership positions.

To improve your chances I would:

  • Try to get a referral - this at least would guarantee you get an interview
  • Work on the feedback you got from last time. Have you considered a coach? Maybe is what you need to nailing it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello there!

Try to make the positive reading: you ALMOST made it twice.

In this cases, the companies themselves ask you to re-apply actually, particularly if you were rejected for intership positions.

To improve your chances I would:

  • Try to get a referral - this at least would guarantee you get an interview
  • Work on the feedback you got from last time. Have you considered a coach? Maybe is what you need to nailing it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

Please check with HR whether you can already re-apply. Most MBB offices will require you to wait 1-2 years before you can apply again. Just make sure that this also applies to the advanced summer degree programs.

Best,

A

Hi!

Please check with HR whether you can already re-apply. Most MBB offices will require you to wait 1-2 years before you can apply again. Just make sure that this also applies to the advanced summer degree programs.

Best,

A

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

13,092 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100% re-apply, but check with HR what the rules are.

To improve your odds:

1) Update your resume (hopefully you have gained more experience/skills)

2) Network (referral will greatly improve your odds)

3) Figure out what you did wrong in those interviews before, and fix it!

100% re-apply, but check with HR what the rules are.

To improve your odds:

1) Update your resume (hopefully you have gained more experience/skills)

2) Network (referral will greatly improve your odds)

3) Figure out what you did wrong in those interviews before, and fix it!

Defintely reapply. Advanced degree summer program can be even more competitive than FT given the very small numer of slots, so don't let the rejection deter you.

Second question is impossible to tell since you have not provided any information about you, your background or feedback you received from McKinsey and BCG. A referral will definitely help you score an interview, but I guess you have already known that.

Defintely reapply. Advanced degree summer program can be even more competitive than FT given the very small numer of slots, so don't let the rejection deter you.

Second question is impossible to tell since you have not provided any information about you, your background or feedback you received from McKinsey and BCG. A referral will definitely help you score an interview, but I guess you have already known that.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,201 Meetings

10,155 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

if I understood correctly, your previous rejections were for internships. In many countries you can apply again for full time without having to wait for the full ban period, but since this is country-specific I would check with HR or an internal contact.

In terms of what can help you more at this stage to get an invitation, I would invest time in referrals, you can find some suggestions at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

if I understood correctly, your previous rejections were for internships. In many countries you can apply again for full time without having to wait for the full ban period, but since this is country-specific I would check with HR or an internal contact.

In terms of what can help you more at this stage to get an invitation, I would invest time in referrals, you can find some suggestions at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

93 Meetings

2,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on what I have seen, applying so soon after a rejection is not recommended. At best 2 years is a good milestone to aim for. What is more relevant is if there has been a meaningful change in your resume (e.g., getting an MBA or significant professional milestone), those count for more than just time having elapsed. If you do decide to re-apply make sure you have a partner referring you.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

Based on what I have seen, applying so soon after a rejection is not recommended. At best 2 years is a good milestone to aim for. What is more relevant is if there has been a meaningful change in your resume (e.g., getting an MBA or significant professional milestone), those count for more than just time having elapsed. If you do decide to re-apply make sure you have a partner referring you.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sounds like you already have a strong profile since you made it for McK and BCG interviews - there's good news and not so good news:

Not so good news is that it is highly unlikely you can get another interview for another 1.5 years.

The good news: this might be an opportunity in disguise to apply for other consulting companies that you could fall in a love with! (like what happened with me) - I was rejected by McK final rounds 6 years ago ... my friends at Roland Berger helped me get an interview there. I thought i will stay there for 1.5 years and then switch - but I was really happy with the team and culture that I stayed there for 5 years before recently deciding to join Mck after a 6 years break-up :)

Check with your network and friends - see if you might like working (internships or FT) for the runner ups likes OW, Kearny, RB etc. - You will get similar experience as McK and BCG - and if you are still eager on joining the big 2, then you work experience will almost guarantee an interview (and cracking cases would have become your second nature after spending 1-2 years in consulting)

Hope this helps!

Khaled

Hi there,

Sounds like you already have a strong profile since you made it for McK and BCG interviews - there's good news and not so good news:

Not so good news is that it is highly unlikely you can get another interview for another 1.5 years.

The good news: this might be an opportunity in disguise to apply for other consulting companies that you could fall in a love with! (like what happened with me) - I was rejected by McK final rounds 6 years ago ... my friends at Roland Berger helped me get an interview there. I thought i will stay there for 1.5 years and then switch - but I was really happy with the team and culture that I stayed there for 5 years before recently deciding to join Mck after a 6 years break-up :)

Check with your network and friends - see if you might like working (internships or FT) for the runner ups likes OW, Kearny, RB etc. - You will get similar experience as McK and BCG - and if you are still eager on joining the big 2, then you work experience will almost guarantee an interview (and cracking cases would have become your second nature after spending 1-2 years in consulting)

Hope this helps!

Khaled

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

I recommend you don't contact these companies for few years and reapply next time with a referral.

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

I recommend you don't contact these companies for few years and reapply next time with a referral.

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

465 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The best thing to do is to get a referral. However, as correctly mentioned before, do keep in mind the cooldown period.

The best thing to do is to get a referral. However, as correctly mentioned before, do keep in mind the cooldown period.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 497
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 419
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 263
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 86
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case