Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

4

Reject-reapply time

MBB

I understand there is a reject-reapply rule for MBB firms. If I got declined in office X, and I know a partner from office Y willing to refer me to office Y.

Q: Would that change the waiting time at all?

Thanks everyone.

I understand there is a reject-reapply rule for MBB firms. If I got declined in office X, and I know a partner from office Y willing to refer me to office Y.

Q: Would that change the waiting time at all?

Thanks everyone.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is rare to have a change in the waiting time, at least if the other office is in the same country. If you are in a good relationship with the partner, I would suggest to wait at least 6 months and ask him a feedback directly (since you have to mention anyway that you got rejected once, that should not make a difference in terms of his personal impression), following then what he suggests. Doing so, you will also need a clear explanation of how you improved in the meantime on the points you received as feedback when rejected.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is rare to have a change in the waiting time, at least if the other office is in the same country. If you are in a good relationship with the partner, I would suggest to wait at least 6 months and ask him a feedback directly (since you have to mention anyway that you got rejected once, that should not make a difference in terms of his personal impression), following then what he suggests. Doing so, you will also need a clear explanation of how you improved in the meantime on the points you received as feedback when rejected.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

7,811 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Depending on how powerful the partner is and how much he will be willing to help you. I've seen different cases.

Otherwise, I would recommend waiting until it will be at least a year after the first application

Best

Hi,

Depending on how powerful the partner is and how much he will be willing to help you. I've seen different cases.

Otherwise, I would recommend waiting until it will be at least a year after the first application

Best

Hey anonymous,

Being in a different country/continent might not change the picture of the waiting time, however if it's a specific position/role (which I'm tempted to assume it's the case as you say it's a different service line) and you have a Partner willing to support you, I don't think you will lose anything in trying. Worst case scenario: you will get a no, but that's also what you have guarantee if you don't try!

best

Bruno

Hey anonymous,

Being in a different country/continent might not change the picture of the waiting time, however if it's a specific position/role (which I'm tempted to assume it's the case as you say it's a different service line) and you have a Partner willing to support you, I don't think you will lose anything in trying. Worst case scenario: you will get a no, but that's also what you have guarantee if you don't try!

best

Bruno

Thanks both.

More context:

1. This would be a different continent entirely and a different service line.

2. Regarding feedback to improve on, none was given, rather than you are not the right fit for us at this time. This was a final round interview.

Thanks both.

More context:

1. This would be a different continent entirely and a different service line.

2. Regarding feedback to improve on, none was given, rather than you are not the right fit for us at this time. This was a final round interview.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 273
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.5k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 31
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 32
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case