Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,285 Meetings

12,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

8

Referrals for undergraduate campus roles

Hi, are referrals only relevant for experienced or post-MBA hires? Is it worth pursuing one for undergraduate campus roles, or will it not add much value? Thanks

Hi, are referrals only relevant for experienced or post-MBA hires? Is it worth pursuing one for undergraduate campus roles, or will it not add much value? Thanks

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,285 Meetings

12,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

They are definitely important as well for undergrads. I only applied via referral while at university and got 6 invitations out of 6 applications – I don’t think that would have been possible without referrals.

For a step-by-step process on how to get referrals, you can check the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

They are definitely important as well for undergrads. I only applied via referral while at university and got 6 invitations out of 6 applications – I don’t think that would have been possible without referrals.

For a step-by-step process on how to get referrals, you can check the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

901 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

as pointed out by the other coaches, it is always helpful. Please also bear in mind that this is, have been, and always will be a people's business.

By starting to network (and I dont like that term since it implies for many people just transactional explotation of other human beings for your own gain, or mutual exploitation) or rather to DEVELOP RELATIONSHIPS, you may not only find someone for a referral but, best case, a mentor before you even join the company. And even if you not join the company, this relationship can develop into a very fruitful mentoring relationship that will push you both professionally and personally.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

as pointed out by the other coaches, it is always helpful. Please also bear in mind that this is, have been, and always will be a people's business.

By starting to network (and I dont like that term since it implies for many people just transactional explotation of other human beings for your own gain, or mutual exploitation) or rather to DEVELOP RELATIONSHIPS, you may not only find someone for a referral but, best case, a mentor before you even join the company. And even if you not join the company, this relationship can develop into a very fruitful mentoring relationship that will push you both professionally and personally.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

56 Meetings

2,470 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Referrals are always beneficial for your application. The earlier you start to grow your network, the better.

I'd even argue that as a junior they matter more because most more senior applicants will likely have 1 or several referrals already. Differentiate yourself from your peers!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Referrals are always beneficial for your application. The earlier you start to grow your network, the better.

I'd even argue that as a junior they matter more because most more senior applicants will likely have 1 or several referrals already. Differentiate yourself from your peers!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,965 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

it definetely makes sense and will make a difference! Not only in the situation you're in rn, but it will be useful also for your future career.

Hope it helps! Don't hesitate to write me if you have any questions left!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

it definetely makes sense and will make a difference! Not only in the situation you're in rn, but it will be useful also for your future career.

Hope it helps! Don't hesitate to write me if you have any questions left!

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Absolutely, especially if you are applying to the most competitive offices like NY, London, Boston, etc

Best

Hi,

Absolutely, especially if you are applying to the most competitive offices like NY, London, Boston, etc

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

There definitely aren't rules here! Referral are absolutely helpful no matter where/how you're recruiting.

Definitely network :)

Hi there,

There definitely aren't rules here! Referral are absolutely helpful no matter where/how you're recruiting.

Definitely network :)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,478 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It will still make a difference as recruiters will typically screen through CVs in batches by campus where they will pay more attention to candidates who have had a meaningful referral. The only difference at McKinsey would be that the consultant referring you has no incentive (i.e., cash bonus) to do so.

It will still make a difference as recruiters will typically screen through CVs in batches by campus where they will pay more attention to candidates who have had a meaningful referral. The only difference at McKinsey would be that the consultant referring you has no incentive (i.e., cash bonus) to do so.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,585 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not at all, they also help in the process for undergrads. When I was a professor in the MiM in Instituto de Empresa, indeed, this was one of the most-wanted thing from adjunt professors. Not only from the students, but also form the school itself :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not at all, they also help in the process for undergrads. When I was a professor in the MiM in Instituto de Empresa, indeed, this was one of the most-wanted thing from adjunt professors. Not only from the students, but also form the school itself :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 460
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.9k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 102
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 3.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 164
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case