Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Referrals

Hello everyone

1) Is there a quota for referrals?

2) Does a referral 100% guarantee an interview? Note: My referral is from a junor whos been in the company for 3 years.

Hello everyone

1) Is there a quota for referrals?

2) Does a referral 100% guarantee an interview? Note: My referral is from a junor whos been in the company for 3 years.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. There is no quota for referrals. However not all the periods are good to apply, either with or without referrals. Right now in some countries in Europe for example BCG and Bain are not hiring much. When that's the case, the person referring you will usually suggest to wait.
  2. A referral doesn’t guarantee an interview 100% of the time. I know people referred by partners who did not get interviews. However, a referral from a senior in the company increases your chances considerably.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

  1. There is no quota for referrals. However not all the periods are good to apply, either with or without referrals. Right now in some countries in Europe for example BCG and Bain are not hiring much. When that's the case, the person referring you will usually suggest to wait.
  2. A referral doesn’t guarantee an interview 100% of the time. I know people referred by partners who did not get interviews. However, a referral from a senior in the company increases your chances considerably.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there!

1) No, there is no quota for referrals.

2) A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer,

But the question is: How much do you want to get the job? Without any doubt, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hi there!

1) No, there is no quota for referrals.

2) A referral can be a great instrument that helps you secure an interview invite.

However, it is not a 100% guarantee that you eventually get an offer,

But the question is: How much do you want to get the job? Without any doubt, it is better to provide yourself with a referral for the targeted firm. Otherwise, you can not even get invited.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,548 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1) Not at all

2) Not at all. Referrals improve your odds, but do not at all gaurantee an interview. Other factors that affect your odds incl level of referer, strength of your application (resume, cover letter, etc.), office needs

Hi there,

1) Not at all

2) Not at all. Referrals improve your odds, but do not at all gaurantee an interview. Other factors that affect your odds incl level of referer, strength of your application (resume, cover letter, etc.), office needs

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,670 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

My thoughts:

  1. Not at all!
  2. Not at all, again! it only guarantees that HR will indeed have a look at your CV, instead of it being lost in the "CV black hole". After that, you are just another candidate.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

My thoughts:

  1. Not at all!
  2. Not at all, again! it only guarantees that HR will indeed have a look at your CV, instead of it being lost in the "CV black hole". After that, you are just another candidate.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Pankaj

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

There is no quota for referrals. Although a referral does not guarantee an interview, senior referrals (e.g from principals or esp. partners) do carry some weight in getting you that first interview. After that, it is completely dependent on your performance.

There is no quota for referrals. Although a referral does not guarantee an interview, senior referrals (e.g from principals or esp. partners) do carry some weight in getting you that first interview. After that, it is completely dependent on your performance.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

21 Meetings

1,682 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

It may depend on the firm but at mckisney it's both a no. Frankly, who the referral has very little to do with whether one gets invited for an interview or not. MBBs are far more meritocratic than public belief.

It may depend on the firm but at mckisney it's both a no. Frankly, who the referral has very little to do with whether one gets invited for an interview or not. MBBs are far more meritocratic than public belief.