Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

Referral system at MBB

Hello,

I managed to connect with some international partners at MBB and I was wondering how the referral system works. Can a partner from Asia refer me for a job in the US? I have heard that these firms have a global office and referral system so just looking for confirmation.

Thanks

Hello,

I managed to connect with some international partners at MBB and I was wondering how the referral system works. Can a partner from Asia refer me for a job in the US? I have heard that these firms have a global office and referral system so just looking for confirmation.

Thanks

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is yes - anyone can refer you.

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate. He can be from any office
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you notes

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi,

The short answer is yes - anyone can refer you.

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate. He can be from any office
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you notes

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, a partner from Asia can refer you to the US without any issue.

Actually, it´s the usual, since offices are rather small, but firms are global.

Hence, proceed without problem

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed, a partner from Asia can refer you to the US without any issue.

Actually, it´s the usual, since offices are rather small, but firms are global.

Hence, proceed without problem

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes this is possible and can be a good way to get your foot in the door if you do not know anyone in the specific office that you are targeting. Ideally, your relationship with the referring partner is as strong as possible.

-A

Hi,

Yes this is possible and can be a good way to get your foot in the door if you do not know anyone in the specific office that you are targeting. Ideally, your relationship with the referring partner is as strong as possible.

-A

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there, yes is it possible - however, be careful, make sure to that your relationship with the partner is strong enough for him/her to refer you (accepting the Linkedin invite and answering one message does not mean the partner will vouch for you)

Best of luck

Khaled

Hi there, yes is it possible - however, be careful, make sure to that your relationship with the partner is strong enough for him/her to refer you (accepting the Linkedin invite and answering one message does not mean the partner will vouch for you)

Best of luck

Khaled

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,402 Meetings

15,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi

Yes, it's possible for BCG

David

Hi

Yes, it's possible for BCG

David

Dear A,

Yes, it works

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, it works

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,526 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

Short answer: Yes they can.

Longer answer: Be careful and do not ask for a referral directly.

Rather, hope that they offer a referral of their own volition. If they don't, you can try and have they connect you with someone in the US (say you're interested in x offices and ask if they could put you in touch with anyone there).

Hi,

Short answer: Yes they can.

Longer answer: Be careful and do not ask for a referral directly.

Rather, hope that they offer a referral of their own volition. If they don't, you can try and have they connect you with someone in the US (say you're interested in x offices and ask if they could put you in touch with anyone there).

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes a partner from Asia can refer you to the US.

Preferably if the partner personaly know some partners in the US officies or the recruiting team in US, then it can be even better.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Yes a partner from Asia can refer you to the US.

Preferably if the partner personaly know some partners in the US officies or the recruiting team in US, then it can be even better.

Best,

Emily