Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

7

Referral after deadline

Hello,

Is it possible to get a referral after the application deadline? (For MBB)

Thanks!

Hello,

Is it possible to get a referral after the application deadline? (For MBB)

Thanks!

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,341 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Why do you have an application deadline? Is it:

  • Undergrad on-campus recruiting?
  • MBA recruiting with a specific cycle?
  • Specialist role?

Depending on your answer we can find a solution

Best

Hi,

Why do you have an application deadline? Is it:

  • Undergrad on-campus recruiting?
  • MBA recruiting with a specific cycle?
  • Specialist role?

Depending on your answer we can find a solution

Best

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

42 Meetings

2,280 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

As long as your application has not been reviewed and the status updated, it can make a difference.

There is nothing to lose if you try the informal route here :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

As long as your application has not been reviewed and the status updated, it can make a difference.

There is nothing to lose if you try the informal route here :-)

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,635 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

as pointed out by other coaches, it depends on your current situation and the role you're applying for.

If you're subject to a specific program you can definetely try to get a referral, but I wouldn't do it if you're not 100% sure about your application and your preparation level. Otherwise, move on and use this time for studying and improving your CV, skills, network etc.

Hope it helps!
Cheers, GB

Hi there,

as pointed out by other coaches, it depends on your current situation and the role you're applying for.

If you're subject to a specific program you can definetely try to get a referral, but I wouldn't do it if you're not 100% sure about your application and your preparation level. Otherwise, move on and use this time for studying and improving your CV, skills, network etc.

Hope it helps!
Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,264 Meetings

11,607 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

You mean you have applied, the deadline has passed and now you can get a referral? No harm in trying, but they may have already made a decision on your CV – in that case, it won’t be effective.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

You mean you have applied, the deadline has passed and now you can get a referral? No harm in trying, but they may have already made a decision on your CV – in that case, it won’t be effective.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

821 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

since you mention that there is deadline in the first place I assume you are subject to a special and timed program (e.g. campus recruiting). In that case referrals wont help you as much because they decided on their intake. However, if you are another type of candidate, a referral will always help as long as the firm has not offically made a decision on your application.

Best,
Denis

Hi,

since you mention that there is deadline in the first place I assume you are subject to a special and timed program (e.g. campus recruiting). In that case referrals wont help you as much because they decided on their intake. However, if you are another type of candidate, a referral will always help as long as the firm has not offically made a decision on your application.

Best,
Denis

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

185 Meetings

15,506 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

if you've missed the deadline you've missed the deadline.

If you'd like to apply out of cycle, sure, but you've certainly missed the cutoff

Hi there,

if you've missed the deadline you've missed the deadline.

If you'd like to apply out of cycle, sure, but you've certainly missed the cutoff

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,884 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Do you mean whether you can still get referred when the application deadlines/processes are closed? Yes indeed!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Do you mean whether you can still get referred when the application deadlines/processes are closed? Yes indeed!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara