Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,295 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

Reference letter from academia

Hello,

Will a reference letter from masters thesis supervisor carry some weight in my MBB application? Or will it not move the needle?

Thank you!

Hello,

Will a reference letter from masters thesis supervisor carry some weight in my MBB application? Or will it not move the needle?

Thank you!

(edited)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,295 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I think it won't be a game-changer.

Of course, it depends on who is going to write it and why, but unless it's something particularly relevant or that shows huge achievements I don't believe it'll move the needle.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I think it won't be a game-changer.

Of course, it depends on who is going to write it and why, but unless it's something particularly relevant or that shows huge achievements I don't believe it'll move the needle.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Not really unless you patented something, published something (technical paper, journal etc) or had a noteworthy breakthrough.

Not really unless you patented something, published something (technical paper, journal etc) or had a noteworthy breakthrough.

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on who the academia (i.e. what is his / her credential) and how the reference is writtend. However, I think in general this will not be a negative addition.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

It really depends on who the academia (i.e. what is his / her credential) and how the reference is writtend. However, I think in general this will not be a negative addition.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,384 Meetings

14,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Referrals for MBB normally come from current employees. Unless your supervisor has links with that particular MBB it won’t matter much. Still, if you have it ready you can include it in your application - worst case will have zero impact.

If you are interested in a referral, you can find more on that here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Referrals for MBB normally come from current employees. Unless your supervisor has links with that particular MBB it won’t matter much. Still, if you have it ready you can include it in your application - worst case will have zero impact.

If you are interested in a referral, you can find more on that here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,908 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Honestly, no not really.

If there's a place to put it, feel free to include it. However, pretty everyone nowadays can get a good recommendation letter!

Honestly, no not really.

If there's a place to put it, feel free to include it. However, pretty everyone nowadays can get a good recommendation letter!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is no - it doesn't help unless he is an ex company Partner

best

Hi,

The short answer is no - it doesn't help unless he is an ex company Partner

best

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

MBB applications emcompass CV + CL, not recommendaiton letters.

However, save it for business school, there, are needed! And indeed I presented 2 from my academic past.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

MBB applications emcompass CV + CL, not recommendaiton letters.

However, save it for business school, there, are needed! And indeed I presented 2 from my academic past.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

115 Meetings

3,798 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

Unfortunately not. If you want to put some spotlight on your thesis, highlight the real-world impact of it (if any at all) in your resume and cover letter.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Unfortunately not. If you want to put some spotlight on your thesis, highlight the real-world impact of it (if any at all) in your resume and cover letter.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,372 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

In my experience, those kind of letters don't make any impact for in MBB.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

In my experience, those kind of letters don't make any impact for in MBB.

Cheers,

GB