Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Refer family member to MBB?

I'll be starting at MBB (post-MBA) in the US very soon. I was wondering if it would be frowned upon for me to refer a family member (my husband). For what it's worth, I truly think he'd be great and he is very smart, but he is at a non-target and so might have a harder time than I had to get an interview. If he gets an interview, I think he could do very well.

I haven't heard of any rule against it (apart form the fact that I of course would not be allowed to participate in the hiring process whatsoever), but was wondering if it would be looked down upon and could reflect badly on me?

And if I refer him, do I need to disclose that he is my husband (I know I do if he was to work there eventually, but what about for the referral itself)? And would it be better for me to wait a year before referring him (so I've "proven" myself already)?

I'll be starting at MBB (post-MBA) in the US very soon. I was wondering if it would be frowned upon for me to refer a family member (my husband). For what it's worth, I truly think he'd be great and he is very smart, but he is at a non-target and so might have a harder time than I had to get an interview. If he gets an interview, I think he could do very well.

I haven't heard of any rule against it (apart form the fact that I of course would not be allowed to participate in the hiring process whatsoever), but was wondering if it would be looked down upon and could reflect badly on me?

And if I refer him, do I need to disclose that he is my husband (I know I do if he was to work there eventually, but what about for the referral itself)? And would it be better for me to wait a year before referring him (so I've "proven" myself already)?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I have heard stories of family members being interviewed. In that case, I'm not sure if you should make it an offical referral (incl. bonus for you if he should sign up), but you can probably talk to HR to land him an interview spot. Make sure to follow the rules to the letter though - e.g. if he had applied earlier and was rejected, don't try to get over the cool-off period with your connections.

Once you two both work for the firm, you need to inform the staffing and the leadership team as it might affect the staffing for you two. (e.g. the firm might not want to have both of you on the same case, and certainly not in a direct reporting relationship).

I have heard stories of family members being interviewed. In that case, I'm not sure if you should make it an offical referral (incl. bonus for you if he should sign up), but you can probably talk to HR to land him an interview spot. Make sure to follow the rules to the letter though - e.g. if he had applied earlier and was rejected, don't try to get over the cool-off period with your connections.

Once you two both work for the firm, you need to inform the staffing and the leadership team as it might affect the staffing for you two. (e.g. the firm might not want to have both of you on the same case, and certainly not in a direct reporting relationship).

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,244 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

By all means go ahead and refer your husband that is totally fine. And yes do disclose that he is a family member when you do so.

By all means go ahead and refer your husband that is totally fine. And yes do disclose that he is a family member when you do so.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

100% you can refer him!

I actually know someone who was referred by their Partner...she joined less than a year after he had.

Of course, speak with HR about this and make sure you're very open about everything (genuinely think he'd be a good fit, want to go by the right process, etc. etc.)

100% you can refer him!

I actually know someone who was referred by their Partner...she joined less than a year after he had.

Of course, speak with HR about this and make sure you're very open about everything (genuinely think he'd be a good fit, want to go by the right process, etc. etc.)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,101 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

You can definitely refer him, although you may not receive the referral bonus. It might also come across more convincing once you've been in the job for a few months at least and know 'what it takes'. I guess the most important thing is to think about is how strong he is on paper (I.e., CV) that will show his fit through his past experience and achievements etc. Your referral will only help get his CV to be read as opposed to a definite invitation for interviews.

You can definitely refer him, although you may not receive the referral bonus. It might also come across more convincing once you've been in the job for a few months at least and know 'what it takes'. I guess the most important thing is to think about is how strong he is on paper (I.e., CV) that will show his fit through his past experience and achievements etc. Your referral will only help get his CV to be read as opposed to a definite invitation for interviews.

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Technically you can refer your husband, although I'd still wait at least a couple of month until you proved yourself to give a bit more weight to it. And I would play it openly - don't think it looks very professional if your relationship turns out only after the referral.

Needless to say, also on paper your husband needs to look like a good fit for consulting - otherwise it's possible that your referral won't even help, so make sure the documents are well prepared.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Technically you can refer your husband, although I'd still wait at least a couple of month until you proved yourself to give a bit more weight to it. And I would play it openly - don't think it looks very professional if your relationship turns out only after the referral.

Needless to say, also on paper your husband needs to look like a good fit for consulting - otherwise it's possible that your referral won't even help, so make sure the documents are well prepared.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!


Yes, you can refer, however, I would recommend you to try to find somebody else for this, especially if you have a strong network. For your husband, such a referral will have a bigger weight.

Was it helpful?
GB

Hi there!


Yes, you can refer, however, I would recommend you to try to find somebody else for this, especially if you have a strong network. For your husband, such a referral will have a bigger weight.

Was it helpful?
GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.7k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 250
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case